2013 World Archery Championships – Men's individual compound
The men's individual compound competition at the 2013 World Archery Championships took place on 29 September – 6 October 2013 in Belek, Turkey.
2013 World Archery Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Recurve | Compound | ||
Women | Recurve | Compound | ||
Team | Men's recurve | Men's compound | ||
Team | Women's recurve | Women's compound | ||
Mixed team | Recurve | Compound |
102 archers from 44 countries entered the competition, with a maximum of three entries per country. All archers qualified for the 7-round knockout tournament, with the top 8 scores in qualifying receiving a bye to the third round.[1] The reigning champion was Christopher Perkins of Canada.[2]
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+02:00).[3]
Date | Time | Phase |
---|---|---|
29 September | 14:00 | Official practice |
30 September | 09:00 | Qualification |
2 October | 16:45 | 1/48 and 1/24 Eliminations |
3 October | 09:30 | 1/16, 1/8, QF, and SF Eliminations |
5 October | 16:20 | Medal matches |
Qualification round
Pre-tournament world rankings ('WR') are taken from the 28 August 2013 World Archery Rankings.[4] The qualification round consisted of two sessions of 36 arrows at 50m, with equal scores separated by number of 10s, then number of X's and world ranking.[5][6]
Bye to third round
Qualified for eliminations
Rank | Name | Nation | Score | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jesse Broadwater | United States | 713 | 15 |
2 | Adam Ravenscroft | United Kingdom | 710 | 88 |
3 | Sergio Pagni | Italy | 709 | 5 |
4 | Reo Wilde | United States | 709 | 1 |
5 | Mike Schloesser | Netherlands | 708 | 38 |
6 | Peter Elzinga | Netherlands | 708 | 9 |
7 | Christopher Perkins | Canada | 708 | 24 |
8 | Braden Gellenthien | United States | 707 | 2 |
9 | Julio Ricardo Fierro | Mexico | 706 | 14 |
10 | Mario Vavro | Croatia | 706 | 214 |
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | France | 705 | 3 |
12 | Michael Cauwe | Belgium | 705 | 32 |
13 | Kim Jong-ho | South Korea | 705 | 50 |
14 | Dominique Genet | France | 705 | 7 |
15 | DP Bierman | South Africa | 705 | 171 |
16 | Alexander Dambaev | Russia | 704 | 26 |
17 | Morten Bøe | Norway | 704 | 18 |
18 | Ruben Bleyendaal | Netherlands | 704 | 36 |
19 | Martin Damsbo | Denmark | 704 | 4 |
20 | Choi Yong-hee | South Korea | 703 | 13 |
21 | Patrick Roux | South Africa | 703 | 94 |
22 | Gabriel Badenhorst | South Africa | 703 | 17 |
23 | Roberto Hernández | El Salvador | 701 | 8 |
24 | Stephan Hansen | Denmark | 701 | |
25 | Mauro Bovini | Italy | 700 | 60 |
26 | Magnus Carlsson | Sweden | 700 | 210 |
27 | Vladas Šigauskas | Lithuania | 700 | 68 |
28 | Mário Cardoso | Mexico | 700 | 45 |
29 | Chingese Rinchino | Russia | 699 | 78 |
30 | Patrick Coghlan | Australia | 699 | 58 |
31 | Abhishek Verma | India | 698 | 80 |
32 | Sebastien Brasseur | France | 698 | 183 |
33 | Dietmar Trillus | Canada | 697 | 10 |
34 | Demir Elmaağaçlı | Turkey | 697 | |
35 | Petro Turunin | Ukraine | 696 | |
36 | Patrizio Hofer | Switzerland | 695 | 27 |
37 | Michael Brosnan | Australia | 695 | 33 |
38 | Marcus Laube | Germany | 694 | 25 |
39 | Camilo Andrés Cardona | Colombia | 694 | 53 |
40 | Njaal Aamaas | Norway | 694 | 29 |
41 | Pavel Fisher | Kazakhstan | 694 | 174 |
42 | Shaun Teasdale | New Zealand | 694 | 65 |
43 | Gerardo Alvarado | Mexico | 694 | 23 |
44 | Morgan Lundin | Sweden | 694 | 95 |
45 | Patrick Laursen | Denmark | 693 | 6 |
46 | Rajat Chauhan | India | 693 | 19 |
47 | Evert Ressar | Estonia | 692 | 132 |
48 | Zorigto Soizhinov | Russia | 692 | 297 |
49 | Duncan Busby | United Kingdom | 691 | 56 |
50 | Gerald Bernhuber | Austria | 691 | |
51 | Mikko Juutilainen | Finland | 691 | 102 |
52 | Marcelo Roriz Jr. | Brazil | 691 | 47 |
53 | Yuta Yamamoto | Japan | 691 | |
54 | Eshaq Ibrahim | Iraq | 691 | 448 |
55 | Andrew Fagan | Canada | 691 | 123 |
56 | Sandeep Kumar | India | 691 | 114 |
57 | Min Li-hong | South Korea | 690 | 22 |
58 | Luigi Dragoni | Italy | 690 | 54 |
59 | Alberto Blázquez | Spain | 689 | 216 |
60 | Guy Phillips | Australia | 689 | 116 |
61 | Barış Tandoğan | Turkey | 689 | |
62 | Siwarut Wonglerstsuwan | Thailand | 689 | 139 |
63 | Roberval dos Santos | Brazil | 688 | 90 |
64 | Kevin Burri | Switzerland | 688 | |
65 | Evren Çağıran | Turkey | 688 | |
66 | Majid Gheidi | Iran | 687 | 63 |
67 | Renaud Domanski | Belgium | 687 | 149 |
68 | Darrel Wilson | Ireland | 687 | |
69 | Christian Raupach | Germany | 687 | |
70 | Chris Bell | United Kingdom | 686 | |
71 | Matúš Ďurný Jr. | Slovakia | 686 | 142 |
72 | Nelson Torres | Venezuela | 686 | 57 |
73 | Daniel Muñoz | Colombia | 686 | 413 |
74 | Jere Forsberg | Finland | 685 | |
75 | Danilo Miokovic | Serbia | 684 | 76 |
76 | Leandro Rojas | Venezuela | 684 | 43 |
77 | Sergio Martínez Garrido | Spain | 684 | |
78 | Oddmund Tjentland | Norway | 683 | 157 |
79 | Glenn Linsjo | Sweden | 683 | |
80 | Nitiphum Chatachot | Thailand | 683 | 319 |
81 | Daniel Moser | Austria | 682 | 55 |
82 | Varga Akos | Serbia | 682 | |
83 | Oleg Lavrentiev | Belarus | 682 | |
84 | Michael Matzner | Austria | 681 | 64 |
85 | Lars Klingner | Germany | 681 | |
86 | Eduardo González | Venezuela | 679 | 35 |
87 | Baptiste Scarceriaux | Belgium | 679 | |
88 | Vladimir Brada | Czech Republic | 678 | 140 |
89 | Juan Carlos Carrasquilla | Colombia | 677 | |
90 | Pekka Loitokari | Finland | 676 | |
91 | Chanchai Wong | Thailand | 674 | 130 |
92 | Matúš Ďurný | Slovakia | 674 | 416 |
93 | Viktor Zeman | Slovakia | 671 | 435 |
94 | Leoš Bartoš | Czech Republic | 671 | |
95 | Filip Reitmeier | Czech Republic | 668 | 131 |
96 | Rogerio Ambrosio de Lima | Brazil | 665 | 231 |
97 | Murat Shotaev | Kazakhstan | 660 | |
98 | Jonas Šerna | Lithuania | 657 | |
99 | Juan Manuel Pérez | Argentina | 656 | |
100 | Alexandr Murnov | Kazakhstan | 645 | |
101 | Ziaul Hoq Zia | Bangladesh | 636 | |
102 | Krzysztof Gorczyca | Poland | 633 | 353 |
Elimination rounds
Section 1
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jesse Broadwater | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jesse Broadwater | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jesse Broadwater | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Sebastien Brasseur | 131 | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Dietmar Trillus | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
80 | Nitiphum Chatachot | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Dietmar Trillus | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Sebastien Brasseur | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
81 | Daniel Moser | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Sebastien Brasseur | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jesse Broadwater | 131 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Morten Bøe | 148 | |||||||||||||||||
96 | Rogerio Ambrosio de Lima | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Morten Bøe | 132 | |||||||||||||||||
48 | Zorigto Soizhinov | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
65 | Evren Çağıran | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
48 | Zorigto Soizhinov | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
48 | Zorigto Soizhinov | 129 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Duncan Busby | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
64 | Kevin Burri | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
64 | Kevin Burri | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
97 | Murat Shotaev | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 147 |
Section 2
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Julio Ricardo Fierro | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Julio Ricardo Fierro | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
57 | Min Li-hong | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
57 | Min Li-hong | 14510 | |||||||||||||||||
56 | Sandeep Kumar | 1459 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Julio Ricardo Fierro | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Stephan Hansen | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
41 | Pavel Fisher | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
72 | Nelson Torres | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
41 | Pavel Fisher | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Stephan Hansen | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
89 | Juan Carlos Carrasquilla | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Stephan Hansen | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Stephan Hansen | 127 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Braden Gellenthien | 128 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Mauro Bovini | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
88 | Vladimir Brada | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Mauro Bovini | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Daniel Muñoz | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Daniel Muñoz | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
40 | Njaal Aamaas | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Daniel Muñoz | 113 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Braden Gellenthien | 117 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Braden Gellenthien | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Braden Gellenthien | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye |
Section 3
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
76 | Leandro Rojas | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
37 | Michael Brosnan | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
76 | Leandro Rojas | 148 | |||||||||||||||||
76 | Leandro Rojas | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Mario Cardoso | ||||||||||||||||||
85 | Lars Klingner | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Mario Cardoso | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Patrick Roux | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Patrick Roux | 149 | |||||||||||||||||
92 | Matúš Ďurný | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Patrick Roux | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
69 | Christian Raupach | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
69 | Christian Raupach | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Morgan Lundin | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Patrick Roux | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Michael Cauwe | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
53 | Yuta Yamamoto | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
60 | Guy Phillips | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
53 | Yuta Yamamoto | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Michael Cauwe | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
101 | Ziaul Hoq Zia | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Michael Cauwe | 149 |
Section 4
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Kim Jong-ho | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
100 | Alexandr Murnov | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Kim Jong-ho | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
52 | Marcelo Roriz Jr. | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
61 | Barış Tandoğan | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
52 | Marcelo Roriz Jr. | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
52 | Marcelo Roriz Jr. | 128 | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Patrick Laursen | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Patrick Laursen | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
68 | Darrel Wilson | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Patrick Laursen | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Choi Yong-hee | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
93 | Viktor Zeman | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Choi Yong-hee | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Patrick Laursen | 125 | |||||||||||||||||
84 | Michael Matzner | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Chingese Rinchino | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
84 | Michael Matzner | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
84 | Michael Matzner | 13810 | |||||||||||||||||
36 | Patrizio Hofer | 1389 | |||||||||||||||||
77 | Sergio Martinez Garrido | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
36 | Patrizio Hofer | 149 | |||||||||||||||||
84 | Michael Matzner | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Reo Wilde | 131 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Reo Wilde | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Reo Wilde | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye |
Section 5
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Sergio Pagni | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sergio Pagni | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sergio Pagni | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Patrick Coghlan | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
35 | Petro Turunin | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
78 | Oddmund Tjentland | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
78 | Oddmund Tjentland | 130 | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Patrick Coghlan | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
83 | Oleg Lavrentiev | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Patrick Coghlan | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Sergio Pagni | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
46 | Rajat Chauhan | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Martin Damsbo | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
94 | Leos Bartos | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Martin Damsbo | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
46 | Rajat Chauhan | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
67 | Renaud Domanski | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
46 | Rajat Chauhan | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
46 | Rajat Chauhan | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominique Genet | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
51 | Mikko Juutilainen | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
62 | Siwarut Wonglerstsuwan | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
51 | Mikko Juutilainen | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominique Genet | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
99 | Juan Manuel Pérez | 135 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Dominique Genet | 145 |
Section 6
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 149 | |||||||||||||||||
102 | Krzysztof Gorczyca | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Alberto Blázquez | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Alberto Blázquez | 149 | |||||||||||||||||
54 | Eshaq Ibrahim | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
43 | Gerardo Alvarado | 129 | |||||||||||||||||
43 | Gerardo Alvarado | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
70 | Chris Bell | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
43 | Gerardo Alvarado | 13910* | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Gabriel Badenhorst | 13910 | |||||||||||||||||
91 | Chanchai Wong | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Gabriel Badenhorst | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
38 | Marcus Laube | 131 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Vladas Šigauskas | 1469* | |||||||||||||||||
86 | Eduardo González | 1469 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Vladas Šigauskas | 131 | |||||||||||||||||
38 | Marcus Laube | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
75 | Danilo Miokovic | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
38 | Marcus Laube | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
38 | Marcus Laube | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peter Elzinga | 128 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Peter Elzinga | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Peter Elzinga | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye |
Section 7
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Perkins | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Perkins | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Perkins | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Magnus Carlsson | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Camilo Andrés Cardona | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
74 | Jere Forsberg | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Camilo Andrés Cardona | 14010 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Magnus Carlsson | 14010* | |||||||||||||||||
87 | Baptiste Scarceriaux | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Magnus Carlsson | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Perkins | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Mario Vavro | 118 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Roberto Hernández | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
90 | Pekka Loitokari | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Roberto Hernández | 1339 | |||||||||||||||||
42 | Shaun Teasdale | 13310 | |||||||||||||||||
71 | Matúš Ďurný Jr. | 142 | |||||||||||||||||
42 | Shaun Teasdale | 146 | |||||||||||||||||
42 | Shaun Teasdale | 121 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Mario Vavro | 126 | |||||||||||||||||
55 | Andrew Fagan | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
58 | Luigi Dragoni | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
55 | Andrew Fagan | 129 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Mario Vavro | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Mario Vavro | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye |
Section 8
1st round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||
15 | DP Bierman | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
98 | Jonas Serna | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | DP Bierman | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 137 | |||||||||||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
50 | Gerald Bernhuber | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
47 | Evert Ressar | 136 | |||||||||||||||||
47 | Evert Ressar | 145 | |||||||||||||||||
66 | Majid Gheidi | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
47 | Evert Ressar | 144 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Ruben Bleyendaal | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
95 | Filip Reitmeier | 141 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Ruben Bleyendaal | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 138 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Adam Ravenscroft | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Abhishek Verma | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
82 | Varga Akos | 140 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Abhishek Verma | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
34 | Demir Elmaağaçlı | 133 | |||||||||||||||||
79 | Glenn Linsjo | 143 | |||||||||||||||||
34 | Demir Elmaağaçlı | 147 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Abhishek Verma | 134 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Adam Ravenscroft | 139 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Adam Ravenscroft | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adam Ravenscroft | ||||||||||||||||||
Bye |
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 132 | ||||||||||||
8 | Braden Gellenthien | 127 | ||||||||||||
16 | Alexander Dambaev | 125 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | 133 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | 139 | ||||||||||||
84 | Michael Matzner | 132 | ||||||||||||
5 | Mike Schloesser | 146 | ||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 141 | ||||||||||||
46 | Rajat Chauhan | 126 | ||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 129 | ||||||||||||
11 | Pierre-Julien Deloche | 130 | Third place | |||||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 108 | ||||||||||||
7 | Christopher Perkins | 130 | 16 | Alexander Dambaev | 142 | |||||||||
63 | Roberval dos Santos | 133 | 63 | Roberval dos Santos | 139 |
References
- Official bracket
- Entry list
- Competition schedule
- "World Archery Rankings". Archived from the original on 2013-09-27. Retrieved 2013-09-27.
- Official results
- Jesse Broadwater on top of compound qualifications