2017 Pan American Men's Junior Handball Championship
The 2017 Pan American Men's Junior Handball Championship the XII edition of this tournament took place in Asunción, Paraguay from 20 to 25 March 2017. It acts as a qualifying tournament for the 2017 Men's Junior World Handball Championship.[1][2]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Paraguay |
Dates | 20–25 March |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Brazil (6th title) |
Runner-up | Argentina |
Third place | Chile |
Fourth place | United States |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 17 |
Goals scored | 1,000 (59 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Maykel Beras (DOM) (41 goals) |
← Previous |
Participating teams
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC−03:00).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 60 | 53 | 6 |
2 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 69 | 28 | 4 |
3 | Uruguay | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 81 | 104 | –23 | 2 |
4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 71 | 129 | –58 | 0 |
Team qualified to the semi-finals | |
Teams qualified to the quarter-finals |
March 20 17:00 |
Argentina | 44–19 | Dominican Republic | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Moraga, Zavalla (CHI) |
Vega, Cantore 7 | (20–6) | Tejeda 5 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 4× 2× |
March 20 21:00 |
Uruguay | 22–30 | Paraguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Magalhaes, Rocha (BRA) |
Losada, De Agrela 4 | (9–12) | Marquez 9 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 9× |
March 21 19:30 |
Dominican Republic | 38–41 | Uruguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Galeano, Franco (PAR) |
Beras 12 | (19–21) | Triunfo 14 | ||
1× 9× 1× | Report | 1× 2× |
March 21 21:30 |
Paraguay | 23–33 | Argentina | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
Melgarejo 5 | (11–23) | Bono 8 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report | 3× 4× 1× |
March 22 17:30 |
Argentina | 36–18 | Uruguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Galeano, Franco (PAR) |
Rosetto 6 | (18–12) | De Agrela 4 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 2× 4× |
March 22 21:30 |
Paraguay | 44–14 | Dominican Republic | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Moraga, Zavalla (CHI) |
Four players 6 | (17–5) | Soto, Tejeda 4 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 3× 4× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 54 | 33 | 4 |
2 | United States | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 76 | –21 | 2 |
3 | Chile | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 54 | 66 | –12 | 0 |
Team qualified to the semi-finals | |
Teams qualified to the quarter-finals |
March 20 19:00 |
Brazil | 52–24 | United States | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Ojeda, Zapata (COL) |
Baptista 6 | (23–14) | Hoddersen 6 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 6× |
March 21 17:30 |
United States | 31–24 | Chile | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Hernalz, Ochatt (ARG) |
Hoddersen 17 | (14–9) | Codina 8 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 2× 5× |
March 22 19:30 |
Chile | 30–35 | Brazil | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) |
Valenzuela 9 | (14–18) | Torriani 5 | ||
2× 5× | Report | 3× 5× |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal | ||||||||
24 March | ||||||||||
Argentina | 31 | |||||||||
23 March | ||||||||||
United States | 22 | |||||||||
United States | 25 | |||||||||
25 March | ||||||||||
Uruguay | 23 | |||||||||
Argentina | 23 | |||||||||
Brazil | 31 | |||||||||
24 March | ||||||||||
Brazil | 30 | |||||||||
23 March | ||||||||||
Chile | 11 | Bronze medal | ||||||||
Paraguay | 24 | |||||||||
25 March | ||||||||||
Chile | 36 | |||||||||
United States | 18 | |||||||||
Chile | 23 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
March 23 19:30 |
United States | 25–23 | Uruguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Hernalz, Ochatt (ARG) |
Binderis 10 | (10–11) | De Agrela 6 | ||
3× 6× 3× | Report | 1× 6× 1× |
March 23 21:30 |
Paraguay | 24–36 | Chile | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Magalhaes, Lemes (BRA) |
Martinez 7 | (12–16) | Codina 9 | ||
3× 3× | Report | 2× 8× |
Semifinals
March 24 19:30 |
Argentina | 31–22 | United States | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Moraga, Zavalla (CHI) |
Cantore 9 | (19–14) | Kollmann 5 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 3× |
March 24 21:30 |
Brazil | 30–11 | Chile | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Ojeda, Zapata (COL) |
Dutra 8 | (14–5) | Cabrera 3 | ||
2× 2× | Report | 2× 1× |
Consolation round
March 24 17:30 |
Dominican Republic | 36–34 | Uruguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Franco, Galeano (PAR) |
Beras 11 | (19–20) | De Agrela 9 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 1× 2× |
March 25 17:30 |
Dominican Republic | 34–41 | Paraguay | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Hernalz, Ochatt (ARG) |
Beras 14 | (22–17) | Martinez 8 | ||
2× 4× | Report | 1× 4× |
Third place game
March 25 17:30 |
United States | 18–23 | Chile | Secretaría Nacional de Deportes, Asunción Referees: Magalhaes, Rocha (BRA) |
Fofana 7 | (9–13) | Codina 8 | ||
3× 6× 1× | Report | 2× 3× |
Final standing
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Brazil | |
Argentina | |
Chile | |
4 | United States |
5 | Paraguay |
6 | Dominican Republic |
7 | Uruguay |
Teams qualified to the 2017 Men's Junior World Handball Championship |
References
- "Paraguay debutará ante Uruguay". www.abc.com.py (in Spanish). Retrieved 17 March 2017.
- "Selección juvenil de balonmano estará en Panamericano Junior Paraguay 2017". www.hoy.com.do (in Spanish). Retrieved 17 March 2017.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.