2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II
The 2019 IIHF Women's World Championship Division II was three international ice hockey tournaments organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II Group A tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 2 to 8 April 2019,[1] the Division II Group B tournament was played in Brașov, Romania, from 1 to 7 April 2019,[2] and the Division II Group B Qualification tournament was played in Cape Town, South Africa, from 13 to 18 January 2019.[3]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Great Britain Romania South Africa |
Dates | 2–8 April 2019 1–7 April 2019 13–18 January 2019 |
Teams | 17 |
Venue(s) | 3 (in 3 host cities) |
Slovenia earned promotion in Division II Group A; Chinese Taipei won the Division II Group B and Ukraine the qualification tournament, both teams got promoted for the next year, while Australia and Romania were relegated.[4][5][6]
Division II Group A
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Great Britain |
Dates | 2–8 April 2019 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 84 (5.6 per game) |
Attendance | 5,501 (367 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Pia Pren (20 points) |
Website | |
Website |
Participants
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Great Britain | Host, placed 2nd in Division II A last year. |
North Korea | Placed 3rd in Division II A last year. |
Australia | Placed 4th in Division II A last year. |
Slovenia | Placed 5th in Division II A last year. |
Mexico | Placed 6th in Division II A last year. |
Spain | Placed 1st in Division II B last year and was promoted. |
Match officials
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[7]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
|
|
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 11 | +13 | 12 | Promoted to the 2020 Division I B |
2 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 11 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 9 | |
4 | Mexico | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 7 | |
5 | North Korea | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 6 | |
6 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 0 | Relegated to the 2020 Division II B |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results
All times are local (UTC+1).
2 April 2019 13:00 | Spain | 4–3 GWS (0–0, 1–2, 2–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Slovenia | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 507 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Pia Dukarič | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Joanna Pobożniak | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Rivera Merino Ramos Senac Gómez | Shootout | Kraner Blazinšek Pren Confidenti E. Dukarič | ||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||
42 | Shots | 32 |
2 April 2019 16:30 | North Korea | 2–4 (2–3, 0–1, 0–0) | Mexico | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 192 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ri Pom | Goalies | Mónica Rentería | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Amy Campbell Oksana Shestakova | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 14 |
2 April 2019 20:00 | Australia | 1–2 (0–1, 0–0, 1–1) | Great Britain | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 462 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michelle Coonan | Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
19 | Shots | 32 |
4 April 2019 13:00 | North Korea | 4–2 (1–0, 1–2, 2–0) | Australia | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 452 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
So Jong-sim | Goalies | Michelle Coonan | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Amy Campbell Wong Tsui Yi | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 30 |
4 April 2019 16:30 | Mexico | 0–2 (0–1, 0–1, 0–0) | Spain | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 271 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mónica Rentería | Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Jennifer Cameron | |||||
| ||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||
11 | Shots | 32 |
4 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 2–4 (1–0, 0–1, 1–3) | Slovenia | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 427 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | Pia Dukarič | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Joanna Pobożniak Oksana Shestakova | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 17 |
5 April 2019 13:00 | North Korea | 2–1 GWS (0–0, 0–1, 1–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | Spain | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 350 |
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
So Jong-sim | Goalies | Alba Gonzalo | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Amy Campbell | |||||
| ||||||||
Jong Rim Kim Un-j. Kim H. Choe Kim Un-j. Jong | Shootout | Rivera Ramos Muñoz Merino V. Abrisqueta Rivera V. Abrisqueta | ||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||
22 | Shots | 39 |
5 April 2019 16:30 | Australia | 1–6 (1–1, 0–3, 0–2) | Slovenia | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 243 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michelle Coonan Keesha Atkins | Goalies | Pia Dukarič | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Joanna Pobożniak Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 33 |
5 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 3–2 OT (0–0, 2–1, 0–1) (OT: 1–0) | Mexico | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 485 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Samantha Bolwell | Goalies | Monica Renteria | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Wong Tsui Yi | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 11 |
7 April 2019 13:00 | Mexico | 7–4 (0–1, 3–1, 4–2) | Australia | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 262 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mónica Rentería | Goalies | Michelle Coonan | Referee: Fu Zhennan Linesmen: Lorna Beresford Wong Tsui Yi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 27 |
7 April 2019 16:30 | Slovenia | 4–3 GWS (1–1, 2–2, 0–0) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 1–0) | North Korea | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 317 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pia Dukarič | Goalies | So Jong-sim | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Amy Campbell | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Pezdir Blazinšek Pren Confidenti E. Dukarič | Shootout | Jong Kim H. Kim Un-j. Kim Un-h. Hwang S. | ||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 33 |
7 April 2019 20:00 | Spain | 1–4 (1–0, 0–1, 0–3) | Great Britain | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 487 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Gonzalo | Goalies | Nicole Jackson | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Oksana Shestakova Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 37 |
8 April 2019 13:00 | Slovenia | 7–1 (4–1, 2–0, 1–0) | Mexico | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 153 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pia Dukarič | Goalies | Mónica Rentería | Referee: Ainslie Gardner Linesmen: Oksana Shestakova Wong Tsui Yi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 23 |
8 April 2019 16:30 | Australia | 2–3 (1–1, 1–0, 0–2) | Spain | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 218 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keesha Atkins | Goalies | Laura López | Referee: Sintija Čamane Linesmen: Amy Campbell Ekaterina Smirnova | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 24 |
8 April 2019 20:00 | Great Britain | 2–1 (0–1, 2–0, 0–0) | North Korea | Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries Attendance: 675 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Jackson | Goalies | So Jong-sim | Referee: Vanessa Morin Linesmen: Jennifer Cameron Joanna Pobożniak | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
22 | Shots | 13 |
Awards
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper: Pia Dukarič
- Best Defenseman: Hwang Chung-gum
- Best Forward: Pia Pren
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pia Pren | 5 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +12 | 0 | F |
Sara Confidenti | 5 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +13 | 4 | F |
Julija Blazinšek | 5 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +12 | 0 | F |
Claudia Téllez | 5 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −1 | 0 | F |
Nina Lončar | 5 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +12 | 4 | D |
Joanna Rojas | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | F |
Giovanna Rojas | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +2 | 2 | F |
Kristelle van der Wolf | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −2 | 0 | F |
Jong Su-hyon | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +3 | 2 | F |
Saffron Allen | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +4 | 2 | F |
Michelle Clark-Crumpton | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −1 | 0 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pia Dukarič | 310:00 | 10 | 1.94 | 175 | 94.29 | 0 |
So Jong-sim | 289:21 | 9 | 1.87 | 133 | 93.23 | 0 |
Alba Gonzalo | 248:59 | 7 | 1.69 | 100 | 93.00 | 1 |
Nicole Jackson | 238:31 | 7 | 1.76 | 68 | 89.71 | 0 |
Mónica Rentería | 281:02 | 17 | 3.63 | 154 | 88.96 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division II Group B
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Romania |
Dates | 1–7 April 2019 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 96 (6.4 per game) |
Attendance | 1,275 (85 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Silvía Björgvinsdóttir (13 points) |
Website | |
Website |
Participants
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Chinese Taipei | Placed 2nd in Division II B last year. |
Iceland | Placed 3rd in Division II B last year. |
New Zealand | Placed 4th in Division II B last year. |
Turkey | Placed 5th in Division II B last year. |
Romania | Host, placed 6th in Division II B last year. |
Croatia | Placed 1st in Division II B Qualification last year and was promoted. |
Match officials
4 referees and 7 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[8]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
|
|
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 15 | Promoted to the 2020 Division II A |
2 | New Zealand | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 12 | |
3 | Iceland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 9 | |
4 | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 23 | −8 | 4 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | |
6 | Romania (H) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 2 | Relegated to the 2020 Division II B Q |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best-ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results
All times are local (UTC+3).
1 April 2019 13:00 | New Zealand | 0–3 (0–1, 0–1, 0–1) | Chinese Taipei | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 25 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lochlyn Hyde | Goalies | Hsu Tzu-ting | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anne Ruth Kuonen Mai Mizuhori | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||
23 | Shots | 32 |
1 April 2019 16:30 | Croatia | 3–6 (2–3, 0–0, 1–3) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 35 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Petra Belobrk | Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Julia Johansson Julia Mannlein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 47 |
1 April 2019 20:00 | Iceland | 9–5 (3–1, 3–2, 3–2) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karítas Halldórsdóttir | Goalies | Nadina Niciu | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 16 |
2 April 2019 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 5–3 (1–0, 1–1, 3–2) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wang Yun-tzu | Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Julia Johansson Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 20 |
2 April 2019 16:30 | Iceland | 1–2 (1–1, 0–0, 0–1) | New Zealand | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Karítas Halldórsdóttir | Goalies | Grace Harrison | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Mai Mizuhori | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
31 | Shots | 25 |
2 April 2019 20:00 | Romania | 1–3 (0–2, 0–0, 1–1) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrea Kurko | Goalies | Petra Belobrk | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Julia Mannlein | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||
24 | Shots | 30 |
4 April 2019 13:00 | Iceland | 3–0 (0–0, 1–0, 2–0) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Telma Matthíasdóttir | Goalies | Petra Belobrk | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Julia Johansson | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||
50 | Shots | 14 |
4 April 2019 16:30 | New Zealand | 4–2 (0–1, 4–0, 0–1) | Turkey | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grace Harrison Lochlyn Hyde | Goalies | Sera Doğramacı | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Bente Owren | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 23 |
4 April 2019 20:00 | Chinese Taipei | 4–3 (1–2, 1–1, 2–0) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wang Yun-tzu | Goalies | Nadina Niciu | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anastasiia Kurashova Julia Mannlein | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 24 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Shots | 16 |
5 April 2019 13:00 | Turkey | 0–6 (0–1, 0–2, 0–3) | Iceland | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sera Doğramacı Kübra Dadaşoğlu | Goalies | Karítas Halldórsdóttir | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Julia Johansson Mai Mizuhori | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 39 |
5 April 2019 16:30 | Croatia | 0–3 (0–2, 0–1, 0–0) | Chinese Taipei | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 35 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Petra Belobrk | Goalies | Hsu Tzu-ting Wang Yun-tzu | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Jessica Brambilla Bente Owren | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||
31 | Shots | 30 |
5 April 2019 20:00 | Romania | 1–7 (0–2, 0–2, 1–3) | New Zealand | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nadina Niciu | Goalies | Lochlyn Hyde | Referee: Fu Yue Linesmen: Anne-Ruth Kuonen Anastasiia Kurashova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 50 |
7 April 2019 13:00 | New Zealand | 5–1 (0–0, 2–0, 3–1) | Croatia | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 20 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lochlyn Hyde | Goalies | Petra Belobrk | Referee: Henna-Maria Koivuluoma Linesmen: Anastasiia Kurashova Mai Mizuhori | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||||||||||||||||||
42 | Shots | 21 |
7 April 2019 16:30 | Chinese Taipei | 5–2 (1–0, 2–1, 2–1) | Iceland | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 50 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hsu Tzu-ting | Goalies | Karítas Halldórsdóttir | Referee: Kelly Cooke Linesmen: Julia Mannlein Bente Owren | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Shots | 38 |
7 April 2019 20:00 | Turkey | 4–5 OT (3–1, 0–2, 1–1) (OT: 0–1) | Romania | Brașov Olympic Ice Rink, Brașov Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sera Doğramacı | Goalies | Nadina Niciu | Referee: Agnese Kārkliņa Linesmen: Julia Johansson Anne-Ruth Kuonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Shots | 26 |
Awards
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper: Hsu Tzu-ting
- Best Defenseman: Krystie Woodyear-Smith
- Best Forward: Silvia Björgvinsdóttir
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Silvía Björgvinsdóttir | 5 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +5 | 0 | F |
Jasmine Horner-Pascoe | 5 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +6 | 2 | F |
Çağla Baktıroğlu | 5 | 8 | 3 | 11 | +3 | 0 | F |
Sunna Björgvinsdóttir | 5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +6 | 4 | F |
Yeh Hui-chen | 5 | 7 | 1 | 8 | +9 | 4 | F |
Ana Voicu | 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 | −1 | 26 | F |
Noémi Balló | 5 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | F |
Hannah Shields (ice hockey) | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +7 | 2 | F |
Hsu Ting-yu | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +9 | 0 | F |
Kolbrun Gardarsdóttir | 5 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +6 | 4 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hsu Tzu-ting | 166:53 | 2 | 0.72 | 85 | 97.65 | 1 |
Lochlyn Hyde | 160:00 | 4 | 1.50 | 66 | 93.94 | 0 |
Grace Harrison | 138:24 | 4 | 1.73 | 64 | 93.75 | 0 |
Petra Belobrk | 300:00 | 18 | 3.60 | 193 | 90.67 | 0 |
Karítas Halldórsdóttir | 238:45 | 12 | 3.02 | 101 | 88.12 | 1 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Division II Group B Qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Africa |
Dates | 13–18 January 2019 |
Teams | 5 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 10 |
Goals scored | 84 (8.4 per game) |
Attendance | 1,500 (150 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Valerie Jenaer (13 points) |
Website | |
Website |
Participants
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Belgium | Placed 2nd in Division II B Qualification last year. |
South Africa | Host, placed 3rd in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Hong Kong | Placed 4th in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Bulgaria | Placed 5th in Division II B Qualification last year. |
Ukraine | First time participating in the tournament. |
Match officials
3 referees and 5 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[9]
Referees | Linesmen |
---|---|
|
|
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 12 | Promoted to the 2020 Division II B |
2 | Belgium | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 9 | |
3 | South Africa (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 29 | −18 | 2 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host
Results
All times are local (UTC+2).
13 January 2019 14:00 | Hong Kong | 1–8 (1–3, 0–4, 0–1) | Belgium | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 50 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chau Nga Sze | Goalies | Maud Smits | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Caroline Butt Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Shots | 50 |
13 January 2019 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 (1–1, 2–0, 0–0) | South Africa | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 400 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktoriia Tkachenko | Goalies | Shaylene Swanepoel | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||
34 | Shots | 15 |
14 January 2019 18:00 | Bulgaria | 1–5 (0–3, 0–0, 1–2) | Ukraine | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Katrin Stankova | Goalies | Viktoriia Tkachenko | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Michaela Hryzáková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 40 |
15 January 2019 14:00 | Belgium | 6–0 (4–0, 0–0, 2–0) | Bulgaria | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maud Smits | Goalies | Paulina Georgieva | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Tsang Yin | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||||||||||||||||||
51 | Shots | 9 |
15 January 2019 18:00 | South Africa | 10–1 (4–1, 3–0, 3–0) | Hong Kong | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shaylene Swanepoel Rachel van der Merwe | Goalies | Virginia Wong Chau Nga Sze | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Caroline Butt Michaela Hryzáková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 11 |
16 January 2019 18:00 | Ukraine | 4–1 (2–0, 1–1, 1–0) | Belgium | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 100 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktoriia Tkachenko | Goalies | Maud Smits | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Caroline Butt Sueva Torribio | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 16 |
17 January 2019 14:00 | Hong Kong | 2–5 (1–2, 1–3, 0–0) | Ukraine | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 30 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chau Nga Sze | Goalies | Viktoriia Tkachenko Iryna Zaichenko | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Michaela Hryzáková Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 33 |
17 January 2019 18:00 | South Africa | 8–4 (3–1, 1–2, 4–1) | Bulgaria | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 200 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shaylene Swanepoel | Goalies | Katrin Stankova | Referee: Ulrike Winklmayr Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Sueva Torribio | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Shots | 17 |
18 January 2019 14:00 | Bulgaria | 6–7 OT (1–3, 2–0, 3–3) (OT: 0–1) | Hong Kong | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 40 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paulina Georgieva | Goalies | Chau Nga-sze | Referee: Nadine Sheffield Linesmen: Kamila Smetková Tsang Yin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 25 |
18 January 2019 18:00 | Belgium | 9–2 (3–0, 3–1, 3–1) | South Africa | The Ice Station, Cape Town Attendance: 400 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maud Smits | Goalies | Shaylene Swanepoel | Referee: Rita Rygh Linesmen: Caroline Butt Michaela Hryzáková | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 13 |
Awards
- Best players selected by the directorate:
- Best Goalkeeper: Viktoriia Tkachenko
- Best Defenseman: Donne van Doesburgh
- Best Forward: Lotte De Guchtenaere
Source: IIHF.com
Scoring leaders
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valerie Jenaer | 4 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +11 | 2 | F |
Dalene Rhode | 4 | 7 | 5 | 12 | −2 | 10 | F |
Donne van Doesburgh | 4 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +2 | 2 | D |
Lotte De Guchtenaere | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +10 | 4 | F |
Femke Bosmans | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +9 | 16 | F |
Veronika Metanova | 4 | 7 | 2 | 9 | +1 | 8 | F |
Estelle Ip | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +2 | 2 | F |
Ielyzaveta Riabkina | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +6 | 4 | F |
Adrienne Li | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | D |
Vladyslava Skashchuk | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | +3 | 0 | F |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.
Player | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktoriia Tkachenko | 232:15 | 5 | 1.29 | 60 | 91.67 | 0 |
Maud Smits | 240:00 | 7 | 1.75 | 69 | 89.86 | 1 |
Katrin Stankova | 130:24 | 14 | 6.44 | 94 | 85.11 | 0 |
Shaylene Swanepoel | 162:58 | 10 | 3.48 | 66 | 84.85 | 0 |
Paulina Georgieva | 109:16 | 12 | 6.59 | 72 | 83.33 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
References
- Division II A statistics
- Division II B statistics
- Division II B Q statistics
- "Prolific Slovenia grabs gold". iihf.com. 9 April 2019.
- "Gold for Chinese Taipei". iihf.com. 8 April 2019.
- "Debut win for Ukraine's women". iihf.com. 18 January 2019.
- Div. II A assignments
- Div. II B assignments
- Div. II B Q assignments