2023 BWF World Junior Championships – Teams event group stage
The group stage of the 2023 BWF World Junior Championships – Teams event is the first stage of the competition. It will hold at The Podium in Spokane, Washington, United States, from 25 to 27 September 2023.
Group composition
The draw for 40 teams competing in the tournament were announced on 9 August 2023.[1]
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
|
| ||
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
|
|
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China [1] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 37 | 5 | +32 | 861 | 440 | +421 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | South Korea [9/16] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 35 | 7 | +28 | 833 | 514 | +319 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Netherlands [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 663 | 810 | −147 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Australia [17/42] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 15 | 30 | −15 | 656 | 868 | −212 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Norway [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 5 | 40 | −35 | 546 | 927 | −381 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan [5/8] | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 30 | 2 | +28 | 671 | 423 | +248 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | Singapore [17/42] | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 591 | 552 | +39 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Canada [9/16] | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 607 | 641 | −34 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Lithuania [17/42] | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 2 | 30 | −28 | 429 | 682 | −253 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Mauritius [17/42] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | withdrawn |
Source: TS
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia [3/4] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 39 | 3 | +36 | 872 | 441 | +431 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | England [9/16] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 838 | 748 | +90 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Poland [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 29 | 17 | +12 | 826 | 745 | +81 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Austria [17/42] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 695 | 870 | −175 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Latvia [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19 | −18 | 3 | 39 | −36 | 446 | 873 | −427 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India [9/16] | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 29 | 2 | +27 | 650 | 364 | +286 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | Germany [5/8] | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 607 | 456 | +151 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Brazil [17/42] | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 511 | 548 | −37 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Cook Islands [17/42] | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 | 30 | −30 | 230 | 630 | −400 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Dominican Republic [17/42] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | withdrawn |
Source: TS
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia [5/8] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 0 | +20 | 40 | 0 | +40 | 840 | 300 | +540 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | Estonia [9/16] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 739 | 627 | +112 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Portugal [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 731 | 622 | +109 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Armenia [17/42] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 9 | 32 | −23 | 475 | 808 | −333 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Georgia [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 4 | 37 | −33 | 417 | 845 | −428 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
Indonesia vs Georgia
Indonesia 5 |
The Podium, Court 6 25 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [2] |
Georgia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Estonia vs Portugal
Estonia 3 |
The Podium, Court 3 25 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [3] |
Portugal 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Armenia vs Georgia
Armenia 3 |
The Podium, Court 8 25 September 2023, 7:00 UTC−7 [4] |
Georgia 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indonesia vs Portugal
Indonesia 5 |
The Podium, Court 4 25 September 2023, 7:00 UTC−7 [5] |
Portugal 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Estonia vs Georgia
Estonia 5 |
The Podium, Court 3 26 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [6] |
Georgia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indonesia vs Armenia
Indonesia 5 |
The Podium, Court 1 26 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [7] |
Armenia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Portugal vs Georgia
Portugal 5 |
The Podium, Court 4 26 September 2023, 7:00 UTC−7 [8] |
Georgia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Estonia vs Armenia
Estonia 4 |
The Podium, Court 3 26 September 2023, 7:00 UTC−7 [9] |
Armenia 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Armenia vs Portugal
Armenia 0 |
The Podium, Court 4 27 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [10] |
Portugal 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indonesia vs Estonia
Indonesia 5 |
The Podium, Court 6 27 September 2023, 12:00 UTC−7 [11] |
Estonia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France [3/4] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 1 | +18 | 38 | 3 | +35 | 854 | 543 | +311 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | Hong Kong [17/42] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 26 | 16 | +10 | 801 | 633 | +168 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Belgium [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 749 | 711 | +38 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Spain [9/16] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 717 | 716 | +1 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Ghana [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 0 | 40 | −40 | 322 | 840 | −518 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei [5/8] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20 | 0 | +20 | 40 | 1 | +39 | 858 | 431 | +427 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | Denmark [9/16] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 31 | 11 | +20 | 822 | 573 | +249 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | New Zealand [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 16 | 27 | −11 | 680 | 799 | −119 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Slovakia [17/42] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 14 | 30 | −16 | 681 | 853 | −172 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Tahiti [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 5 | 37 | −32 | 468 | 853 | −385 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand [2] | 4 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 37 | 4 | +33 | 843 | 461 | +382 | 4 | Qualified to knockout stage 1st to 8th |
2 | United States [9/16] | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 33 | 11 | +22 | 875 | 584 | +291 | 3 | Qualified to knockout stage 9th to 16th place |
3 | Slovenia [17/42] | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 19 | 24 | −5 | 691 | 759 | −68 | 2 | Qualified to knockout stage 17th to 24th place |
4 | Peru [17/42] | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 16 | 26 | −10 | 628 | 758 | −130 | 1 | Qualified to knockout stage 25th to 32nd place |
5 | Iceland [17/42] | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 0 | 40 | −40 | 365 | 840 | −475 | 0 | Qualified to knockout stage 33rd to 40th place |
Source: TS
References
- "BWF World Junior Mixed Team Championships 2023" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- Group E – Indonesia vs Georgia
- Group E – Estonia vs Portugal
- Group E – Armenia vs Georgia
- Group E – Indonesia vs Portugal
- Group E – Estonia vs Georgia
- Group E – Indonesia vs Armenia
- Group E – Portugal vs Georgia
- Group E – Estonia vs Armenia
- Group E – Armenia vs Portugal
- Group E – Indonesia vs Estonia
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.