Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' 100 metres
Athletics – Boys' 100 metres at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Bishan Stadium | ||||||||||||
Date | August 18–21 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 38 from 38 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The boys' 100 metres competition at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games was held on 18–21 August 2010 in Bishan Stadium.
Records
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | Rynell Parson (USA) | 10.23 | Indianapolis, USA | 21 June 2007 |
Championship Record | None | |||
World Youth Leading | David Bolarinwa (GBR) | 10.39 | London, UK | 4 August 2010 |
No new records were set during the competition.
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes | Q |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | David Bolarinwa (GBR) | 10.62 | FA | |
2 | 3 | 8 | Odean Skeen (JAM) | 10.63 | FA | |
3 | 3 | 6 | Jirapong Meenapra (THA) | 10.72 | FA | |
4 | 2 | 3 | Masaki Nashimoto (JPN) | 10.74 | FA | |
5 | 2 | 5 | Tahir Walsh (ANT) | 10.89 | FA | |
6 | 5 | 6 | Tinashe Samuel Mutanga (ZIM) | 10.92 | FA | |
7 | 4 | 6 | Lepani Naivalu (FIJ) | 10.94 | FA | |
8 | 5 | 7 | Mateo Edward (PAN) | 10.99 | FA | |
9 | 4 | 5 | Jen-Chieh Chen (TPE) | 11.00 | FB | |
10 | 1 | 5 | Carlos Manuel Nascimento (POR) | 11.02 | FB | |
11 | 2 | 4 | Ayodele Taffe (TRI) | 11.05 | FB | |
12 | 4 | 4 | Hector Ruiz (MEX) | 11.05 | FB | |
13 | 3 | 5 | Chavez Ageday (GUY) | 11.09 | FB | |
14 | 4 | 7 | Julian Munroe (BAH) | 11.13 | FB | |
15 | 2 | 1 | Bruno Rojas (BOL) | 11.14 | FB | |
16 | 2 | 8 | Tilak Ram Tharu (NEP) | 11.21 | FB | |
17 | 2 | 7 | Daouda Diagne (SEN) | 11.23 | FC | |
18 | 2 | 2 | Romuald Adzaba Ngawessi (CMR) | 11.36 | FC | |
19 | 2 | 6 | Mohamed Sameeh (MDV) | 11.44 | FC | |
20 | 3 | 4 | Yarride Rosario (NZL) | 11.46 | FC | |
21 | 4 | 8 | Renaldo Charles (VIN) | 11.47 | FC | |
22 | 5 | 5 | Zdenek Stromsik (CZE) | 11.52 | FC | |
23 | 1 | 6 | Shijirbaatar Ganbold (MGL) | 11.57 | FC | |
24 | 1 | 1 | El Hadad Houmadi (COM) | 11.71 | FC | |
25 | 5 | 2 | Rodman Teltull (PLW) | 11.71 | FD | |
26 | 5 | 5 | Ben Nombre (BUR) | 11.71 | FD | |
27 | 1 | 2 | Jaleel Lino (BIZ) | 11.93 | FD | |
28 | 3 | 3 | Mohamed Ould Medhadtt (MTN) | 11.97 | FD | |
29 | 1 | 8 | Oumar Diallo (GUI) | 12.01 | FD | |
30 | 1 | 3 | Ailton da Costa Oliveira (STP) | 12.11 | FD | |
31 | 4 | 2 | Sitthideth Khanthavong (LAO) | 12.11 | FD | |
32 | 5 | 4 | Emau Toluono (SAM) | 12.17 | FE | |
33 | 3 | 7 | Apolo Livamento (CPV) | 12.25 | FE | |
34 | 5 | 3 | Ahmad Farhad Nawabi (AFG) | 12.45 | FE | |
35 | 1 | 7 | Adelino Anca Nanjola (GBS) | 12.62 | FE | |
3 | 1 | Ali Omar Abdulla Al Doseri (BRN) | DSQ | F1 | FE | |
3 | 2 | Julsian Gega (ALB) | DSQ | F2 | FE | |
4 | 3 | Nooa Takooa (KIR) | DNS | FE | ||
Final E
wind: –0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Ali Omar Abdulla Al Doseri (BRN) | 11.48 | |
2 | 5 | Emau Toluono (SAM) | 12.17 | |
3 | 3 | Apolo Livamento (CPV) | 12.24 | |
4 | 4 | Ahmad Farhad Nawabi (AFG) | 12.40 | |
5 | 6 | Adelino Anca Nanjola (GBS) | 12.67 | |
8 | Julsian Gega (ALB) | DNS | ||
2 | Nooa Takooa (KIR) | DNS | ||
Final D
wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Rodman Teltull (PLW) | 11.45 | |
2 | 3 | Ben Nombre (BUR) | 11.48 | |
3 | 8 | Oumar Diallo (GUI) | 11.62 | |
4 | 6 | Jaleel Lino (BIZ) | 11.81 | |
5 | 2 | Sitthideth Khanthavong (LAO) | 11.92 | |
7 | Ailton da Costa Oliveira (STP) | DNS | ||
5 | Mohamed Ould Medhadtt (MTN) | DNS | ||
Final C
wind: –0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Daouda Diagne (SEN) | 11.17 | |
2 | 3 | Romuald Adzaba Ngawessi (CMR) | 11.43 | |
3 | 8 | Zdenek Stromsik (CZE) | 11.45 | |
4 | 7 | Renaldo Charles (VIN) | 11.50 | |
5 | 1 | Shijirbaatar Ganbold (MGL) | 11.66 | |
6 | 6 | Yarride Rosario (NZL) | 11.73 | |
7 | 2 | El Hadad Houmadi (COM) | 11.74 | |
4 | Mohamed Sameeh (MDV) | DNS | ||
Final B
wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Carlos Manuel Nascimento (POR) | 10.79 | |
2 | 5 | Hector Ruiz (MEX) | 10.87 | |
3 | 3 | Jen-Chieh Chen (TPE) | 10.90 | |
4 | 7 | Chavez Ageday (GUY) | 10.90 | |
5 | 2 | Bruno Rojas (BOL) | 10.90 | |
6 | 4 | Ayodele Taffe (TRI) | 10.98 | |
7 | 8 | Julian Munroe (BAH) | 11.04 | |
1 | Tilak Ram Tharu (NEP) | DNS | ||
Final A
wind: +0.1 m/s
Rank | Lane | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Odean Skeen (JAM) | 10.42 | ||
4 | Masaki Nashimoto (JPN) | 10.51 | ||
6 | David Bolarinwa (GBR) | 10.51 | ||
4 | 8 | Tahir Walsh (ANT) | 10.71 | |
5 | 3 | Jirapong Meenapra (THA) | 10.71 | |
6 | 7 | Tinashe Samuel Mutanga (ZIM) | 10.72 | |
7 | 2 | Lepani Naivalu (FIJ) | 10.79 | |
8 | 1 | Mateo Edward (PAN) | 10.80 | |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.