Badminton at the 2019 Indian Ocean Island Games
Badminton was contested at the 2019 Indian Ocean Island Games in the National Badminton Center, Rose Hill, Mauritius from July 20 to July 26, 2019.[1]
Badminton at the 2019 Indian Ocean Island Games | |
---|---|
Venue | National Badminton Center, Rose Hill |
Dates | 19–24 November |
Nations | 5 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mauritius* | 5 | 2 | 5 | 12 |
2 | Réunion | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Maldives | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
4 | Seychelles | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Totals (4 entries) | 7 | 7 | 12 | 26 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Réunion Arnaud Génin |
Mauritius Jean Bernard Bongout |
Mauritius Julien Paul |
Mauritius Melvin Appiah | |||
Men's doubles | Mauritius Aatish Lubah Julien Paul |
Réunion Arnaud Génin Didier Nourry |
Réunion Loïc Bertil Xavier Chan Fung Ting |
Seychelles Kervin Ghislain Jie Luo | |||
Men's team | Mauritius Julien Paul Jean Bernard Bongout Aatish Lubah Christopher Paul Tejraj Pultoo |
Réunion Arnaud Génin Didier Nourry Loïc Bertil Xavier Chan Fung Ting Gregory Grondin Aaron Assing |
Maldives Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Ahmed Nibal Nasheeu Sharafuddeen Ibrahim Shamiu Nashfan Mohamed |
Women's singles | Maldives Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq |
Seychelles Allisen Camille |
Mauritius Aurélie Allet |
Mauritius Kobita Dookhee | |||
Women's doubles | Mauritius Aurélie Allet Kobita Dookhee |
Maldives Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq |
Seychelles Allisen Camille Danielle Jupiter |
Mauritius Lorna Bodha Jemimah Leung For Sang | |||
Women's team | Mauritius Aurélie Allet Kobita Dookhee Lorna Bodha Jemimah Leung For Sang Ganesha Mungrah |
Réunion Mathilde Lepetit Mélodie Parrot Loïse Law Kwai Audrey Lebon Diéla Perianayagom Isabelle Lai Cheung Kit |
Maldives Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq Neela Najeeb Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail Moosa Aminath Shahurunaz Aminath Ahmed Didi |
Mixed doubles | Mauritius Julien Paul Aurélie Allet |
Mauritius Jean Bernard Bongout Jemimah Leung For Sang |
Maldives Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail |
Réunion Arnaud Génin Mélodie Parrot |
Individual results
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Julien Paul | 19 | 7 | |||||||||||
Arnaud Génin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Arnaud Génin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||
Melvin Appiah | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout | 21 | 21 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Julien Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gregory Grondin | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julien Paul | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jie Luo | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jie Luo | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ibrahim Shamiu | 23 | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Hery Zo Rakotoherinivo | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ibrahim Shamiu | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Aatish Lubah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Aakif | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aatish Lubah | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Haja Vonjinirina | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kervin Ghislain | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Haja Vonjinirina | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Malcouzane | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julio Keman Randriamalala | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Melvin Appiah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed | 18 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Melvin Appiah | 21 | 18 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Tokinirina Razafimandimby | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ahmed Nibal | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tokinirina Razafimandimby | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Assing | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Assing | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jakim Renaud | 7 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||
Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Allisen Camille | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||
Allisen Camille | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||
Kobita Dookhee | 14 | 20 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Balika Voahanginirina | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet | 22 | 17 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
Neela Najeeb | 20 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Neela Najeeb | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Diéla Perianayagom | 21 | 16 | 13 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Jemimah Leung For Sang | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mathilde Lepetit | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xiang Luo | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mathilde Lepetit | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mathilde Lepetit | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mamisoa Razafimamonjiarison | 11 | 10 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Moosa Aminath Shahurunaz | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allisen Camille | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allisen Camille | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asminah Razafiarimalala | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Allisen Camille | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Mélodie Parrot | 19 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Mélodie Parrot | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lorna Bodha | 17 | 17 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Soaniaina Razanamaly | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kobita Dookhee | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loïse Law Kwai | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq | 18 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Danielle Jupiter | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aatish Lubah Julien Paul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve Malcouzanne Jakim Renaud | 8 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aatish Lubah Julien Paul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil Xavier Chan Fung Ting | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Haja Vonjinirina Ludovic Manja Ny Riana | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil Xavier Chan Fung Ting | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil Xavier Chan Fung Ting | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nashfan Mohamed Nasheeu Sharafuddeen | 21 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aatish Lubah Julien Paul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Didier Nourry | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Melvin Appiah Christopher Paul | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Julio Keman Randriamalala Tokinirina Razafimandimby | 14 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Melvin Appiah Christopher Paul | 14 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Didier Nourry | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Didier Nourry | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kervin Ghislain Jie Luo | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Ibrahim Shamiu | 16 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kervin Ghislain Jie Luo | 21 | 17 | 21 |
Women's doubles
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asminah Razafiarimalala Balika Voahanginirina | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lorna Bodha Jemimah Leung For Sang | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Audrey Lebon Mathilde Lepetit | 21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lorna Bodha Jemimah Leung For Sang | 10 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mamisoa Razafimamonjiarison Soaniaina Razanamaly | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail Neela Najeeb | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail Neela Najeeb | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allisen Camille Danielle Jupiter | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allisen Camille Danielle Jupiter | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mélodie Parrot Diéla Perianayagom | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aurélie Allet Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 21 |
Finals
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail | 17 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout Jemimah Leung For Sang | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout Jemimah Leung For Sang | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||
Julien Paul Aurélie Allet | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Mélodie Parrot | 13 | 23 | |||||||||||
Julien Paul Aurélie Allet | 21 | 25 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Tejraj Pultoo Kobita Dookhee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julio Keman Randriamalala Balika Voahanginirina | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tejraj Pultoo Kobita Dookhee | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail | 21 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xavier Chan Fung Ting Loïse Law Kwai | 12 | 15 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout Jemimah Leung For Sang | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Nasheeu Sharafuddeen Neela Najeeb | 16 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean Bernard Bongout Jemimah Leung For Sang | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Assing Audrey Lebon | 21 | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Aaron Assing Audrey Lebon | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Haja Vonjinirina Soaniaina Razanamaly | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marc Haja Vonjinirina Soaniaina Razanamaly | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kervin Ghislain Danielle Jupiter | 15 | 19 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Mélodie Parrot | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nashfan Mohamed Moosa Aminath Shahurunaz | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Mélodie Parrot | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Irvin Bonte Xiang Luo | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arnaud Génin Mélodie Parrot | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Christopher Paul Lorna Bodha | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tokinirina Razafimandimby Mamisoa Razafimamonjiarison | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Christopher Paul Lorna Bodha | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Jie Luo Allisen Camille | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hery Zo Rakotoherinivo Asminah Razafiarimalala | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jie Luo Allisen Camille | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ibrahim Shamiu Aminath Ahmed Didi | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jie Luo Allisen Camille | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julien Paul Aurélie Allet | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loïc Bertil Isabelle Lai Cheung Kit | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Julien Paul Aurélie Allet | 21 | 21 |
Team results
Mauritius vs Madagascar
Mauritius 5 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Madagascar 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Seychelles
Réunion 3 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Seychelles 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Maldives
Réunion 5 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Maldives 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Maldives vs Mauritius
Maldives 1 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Mauritius 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mauritius vs Seychelles
Mauritius 5 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Seychelles 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Madagascar
Réunion 5 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Madagascar 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Maldives vs Seychelles
Maldives 4 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Seychelles 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Madagascar vs Maldives
Madagascar 1 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Maldives 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mauritius vs Réunion
Mauritius 5 |
National Badminton Center 22 July 2019 |
Réunion 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Madagascar vs Seychelles
Madagascar 0 |
National Badminton Center 22 July 2019 |
Seychelles 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Maldives
Réunion 4 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Maldives 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mauritius vs Madagascar
Mauritius 5 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Madagascar 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Mauritius vs Maldives
Mauritius 2 |
National Badminton Center 20 July 2019 |
Maldives 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Maldives vs Madagascar
Maldives 5 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Madagascar 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Madagascar
Réunion 5 |
National Badminton Center 21 July 2019 |
Madagascar 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Réunion vs Maldives
Réunion 1 |
National Badminton Center 22 July 2019 |
Mauritius 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Participants
Country | Men's | Women's | Total athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Madagascar (MAD) |
|
|
9 |
Maldives (MDV) |
|
|
11 |
Mauritius (MRI) |
|
|
10 |
Réunion (REU) |
|
|
12 |
Seychelles (SEY) |
|
|
8 |
References
- "JIOI 2019 – Les résultats". Le Mauricien (in French). Retrieved 2023-04-22.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.