Boccia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Mixed individual BC1
The mixed individual BC1 boccia event at the 2020 Summer Paralympics will be contested between 28 August and 1 September 2021 at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre. This event is a mixed event; 19 male and female players from 13 nations will be competing.
Boccia – Mixed individual BC1 at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Ariake Gymnastics Centre | ||||||||||||
Date | 28 August - 1 September 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 19 from 13 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Boccia at the 2020 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Individual | |
BC1 | |
BC2 | |
BC3 | |
BC4 | |
Team | |
BC1–2 | |
Pairs | |
BC3 | |
BC4 | |
The event structure is the same as the 2016 event, with pool stages. The top two players from each of four pools then entered into a quarter-final single-elimination stage, with the losing semifinalists playing off for bronze.
Results
Final stage
The final stage (or knockout stage) will be played between 31 August and 1 September.[1]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | |||||||||
Jose Carlos Chagas (BRA) | 6 | ||||||||||
Daniel Perez (NED) | 2 | ||||||||||
Jose Carlos Chagas (BRA) | 4 | ||||||||||
David Smith (GBR) | 7 | ||||||||||
David Smith (GBR) | 6 | ||||||||||
Witsanu Huadpradit (THA) | 1 | ||||||||||
David Smith (GBR) | 4 | ||||||||||
Chew Wei Lun (MAS) | 2 | ||||||||||
Mikhail Gutnik (RPC) | 2 | ||||||||||
Andre Ramos (POR) | 4 | ||||||||||
Andre Ramos (POR) | 5 | Third place match | |||||||||
Chew Wei Lun (MAS) | 9 | ||||||||||
Chew Wei Lun (MAS) | 4 | Jose Carlos Chagas (BRA) | 8 | ||||||||
Zhang Qi (CHN) | 2 | Andre Ramos (POR) | 2 |
Pool
The pools (or can be known as a group stage) will be played between 28 and 30 August 2021. The top two players in each pool will qualify to the quarterfinals.[2]
Pool A
Athlete | Pld | W | L | PW | PA | Diff | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Smith (GBR) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 12 | +15 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Zhang Qi (CHN) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | +4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Eduardo Sanchez Reyes (MEX) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 16 | +7 | |
Takumi Nakamura (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 31 | -19 | |
Mauricio Ibarbure (ARG) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 21 | -7 |
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August | 10:40 | David Smith | 7–1 | Zhang Qi |
28 August | 10:40 | Takumi Nakamura | 8–5 | Mauricio Ibarbure |
29 August | 10:40 | David Smith | 4–3 | Mauricio Ibarbure |
29 August | 10:40 | Eduardo Sanchez Reyes | 3–5 | Zhang Qi |
29 August | 17:10 | David Smith | 5-7 | Eduardo Sanchez Reyes |
29 August | 17:10 | Takumi Nakamura | 2-6 | Zhang Qi |
30 August | 10:40 | Takumi Nakamura | 1-9 | Eduardo Sanchez Reyes |
30 August | 10:40 | Mauricio Ibarbure | 1-5 | Zhang Qi |
30 August | 17:10 | David Smith | 11-1 | Takumi Nakamura |
30 August | 17:10 | Eduardo Sanchez Reyes | 4-5 | Mauricio Ibarbure |
Pool B
Athlete | Pld | W | L | PW | PA | Diff | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chew Wei Lun (MAS) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Witsanu Huadpradit (THA) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 13 | +7 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Jung Sung Joon (KOR) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 16 | +1 | |
Katerina Curinova (CZE) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 29 | -20 | |
Andreza Vitoria de Oliveira (BRA) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 17 | -8 |
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August | 10:40 | Jung Sung Joon | 8–2 | Katerina Curinova |
28 August | 10:40 | Andreza Vitoria de Oliveira | 4–5 | Witsanu Huadpradit |
28 August | 17:10 | Andreza Vitoria de Oliveira | 2–5 | Chew Wei Lun |
28 August | 17:10 | Witsanu Huadpradit | 9–4 | Katerina Curinova |
29 August | 10:40 | Jung Sung Joon | 4–2 | Andreza Vitoria de Oliveira |
29 August | 10:40 | Chew Wei Lun | 3 (1)–3 (0) | Witsanu Huadpradit |
29 August | 17:10 | Katerina Curinova | 3-1 | Andreza Vitoria de Oliveira |
29 August | 17:10 | Chew Wei Lun | 9-3 | Jung Sung Joon |
30 August | 17:10 | Witsanu Huadpradit | 3-2 | Jung Sung Joon |
30 August | 17:10 | Katerina Curinova | 0-11 | Chew Wei Lun |
Pool C
Athlete | Pld | W | L | PW | PA | Diff | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mikhail Gutnik (RPC) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Daniel Perez (NED) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 34 | 13 | +21 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Olga Dolgova (RPC) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | |
Guilherme Moraes (BRA) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 22 | -13 | |
Subin Tipmanee (THA) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 26 | -18 |
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August | 10:40 | Daniel Perez | 13–1 | Guilherme Moraes |
28 August | 10:40 | Olga Dolgova | 3–1 | Mikhail Gutnik |
28 August | 17:10 | Mikhail Gutnik | 11–1 | Subin Tipmanee |
28 August | 17:10 | Olga Dolgova | 5–6 | Daniel Perez |
29 August | 10:40 | Olga Dolgova | 4–1 | Guilherme Moraes |
29 August | 10:40 | Subin Tipmanee | 0–11 | Daniel Perez |
30 August | 10:40 | Guilherme Moraes | 3-4 | Mikhail Gutnik |
30 August | 10:40 | Subin Tipmanee | 6-0 | Olga Dolgova |
30 August | 17:10 | Daniel Perez | 4-7 | Mikhail Gutnik |
30 August | 17:10 | Guilherme Moraes | 4-1 | Subin Tipmanee |
Pool D
Athlete | Pld | W | L | PW | PA | Diff | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jose Carlos Chagas de Oliveira (BRA) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Andre Ramos (POR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | Advance to quarter-finals |
Tomáš Kráľ (SVK) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 17 | -10 | |
Yuriko Fujii (JPN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 15 | -10 |
Date | Time | Player 1 | Score | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
28 August | 17:10 | Jose Carlos Chagas de Oliveira | 6–1 | Andre Ramos |
28 August | 17:10 | Yuriko Fujii | 2–5 | Tomáš Král |
29 August | 17:10 | Jose Carlos Chagas de Oliveira | 5-2 | Yuriko Fujii |
29 August | 17:10 | Andre Ramos | 11-0 | Tomáš Král |
30 August | 10:40 | Yuriko Fujii | 1-5 | Andre Ramos |
30 August | 10:40 | Tomáš Král | 2-4 | Jose Carlos Chagas de Oliveira |
References
- "Boccia -Individual - BC1 - Competition Draw" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 28 August 2021. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
- "Results Table - Groups" (PDF). olympics.com. TOCOG. 28 August 2021. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.