Cross-country skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics – Men's 12.5 kilometre
The men's 12.5 kilometre free competition of the 2022 Winter Paralympics was held at the National Biathlon Center in Beijing on 12 March 2022.
Men's 12.5 kilometre at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 12 March |
Men's 12.5 kilometre (visually impaired) at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 7 from 5 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's 12.5 kilometre (standing) at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's 10 kilometre (sitting) at the XIII Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Cross-country skiing at the 2022 Winter Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
Sprint | ||
1.1 / 1.5 km | men2 | women2 |
Distance | ||
7.5 / 10 km | women2 | |
10 / 12.5 km | men2 | |
12 / 15 km | women1 | |
15 / 20 km | men1 | |
Relay | ||
4 × 2.5 km | mixed | open |
1 classical style; 2 free style | ||
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN)* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
12.5 km free visually impaired
In the cross-country skiing visually impaired, the athlete with a visual impairment has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference[2] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Brian McKeever Guide: Graham Nishikawa | Canada | 33:06 | – | |
15 | Zebastian Modin Guide: Emil Jönsson Haag, Erik Persson | Sweden | 33:59.1 | +52.5 | |
12 | Dmytro Suiarko Guide: Oleksandr Nikonovych | Ukraine | 34:08.1 | +1:01.5 | |
4 | 13 | Anthony Chalençon Guide: Alexandre Pouye | France | 34:15.5 | +1:08.9 |
5 | 9 | Oleksandr Kazik Guide: Serhii Kucheriavyi | Ukraine | 34:27.4 | +1:20.8 |
6 | 14 | Jake Adicoff Guide: Sam Wood | United States | 34:57.6 | +1:51.0 |
7 | 11 | Anatolii Kovalevskyi Guide: Oleksandr Mukshyn | Ukraine | 35:16.3 | +2:09.7 |
8 | 4 | Dang Hesong Guide: Qin H. | China | 37:03.8 | +3:57.2 |
9 | 7 | Thomas Oxaal Guide: Ole-Martin Lid | Norway | 37:35.6 | +4:29.0 |
10 | 6 | Xu He Guide: Diao C. | China | 37:49.3 | +4:42.7 |
11 | 10 | Piotr Garbowski Guide: Jakub Twardowski | Poland | 38:46.2 | +5:39.6 |
12 | 8 | Inkki Inola Guide: Jari Huhta | Finland | 39:06.4 | +5:59.8 |
13 | 5 | Max Nelson Guide: S. Hamilton | United States | 39:27.3 | +6:20.7 |
14 | 2 | Paweł Gil Guide: M. Landa | Poland | 44:02.1 | +10:55.5 |
15 | 3 | Pawel Nowicki Guide: J. Kobryn | Poland | 44:30.7 | +11:24.1 |
16 | 1 | Ryohei Ariyasu Guide: Y. Fujita | Japan | 45:01.8 | +11:55.2 |
12.5 km free standing
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference[3] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 | Wang Chenyang | China | 33:07.8 | – | |
42 | Benjamin Daviet | France | 33:09.1 | +1.4 | |
26 | Cai Jiayun | China | 33:18.0 | +10.2 | |
4 | 31 | Liu Xiaobin | China | 34:40.4 | +1:32.6 |
5 | 33 | Alexandr Gerlits | Kazakhstan | 35:11.0 | +2:03.2 |
6 | 35 | Qiu Mingyang | China | 36:13.5 | +3:05.7 |
7 | 41 | Mark Arendz | Canada | 36:23.5 | +3:15.7 |
8 | 39 | Taiki Kawayoke | Japan | 37:23.9 | +4:16.1 |
9 | 38 | Alexander Ehler | Germany | 37:34.0 | +4:26.2 |
10 | 37 | Ruslan Reiter | United States | 39:06.7 | +5:58.9 |
11 | 40 | Witold Skupien | Poland | 39:52.1 | +6:44.3 |
12 | 25 | Keiichi Sato | Japan | 39:58.8 | +6:51.0 |
13 | 36 | Luca Tavasci | Switzerland | 40:28.5 | +7:20.7 |
14 | 34 | Dashdorj Tsegmid | Mongolia | 41:01.0 | +7:53.2 |
15 | 31 | Keigo Iwamoto | Japan | 41:18.7 | +8:10.9 |
16 | 30 | Cristian Toninelli | Italy | 41:28.5 | +8:20.7 |
17 | 24 | Serafym Drahun | Ukraine | 42:58.8 | +9:51.0 |
18 | 27 | Ma Mingtao | China | 43:23.4 | +10:15.6 |
19 | 23 | Drew Shea | United States | 43:55.9 | +10:48.1 |
20 | 21 | Abdoulfazi Khatibi Mianaei | Iran | 44:47.7 | +11:39.9 |
21 | 32 | Ganbold Batmunkh | Mongolia | 48:07.7 | +14:59.9 |
22 | 22 | Pol Makuri Redolad Garcia | Spain | 52:08.5 | +19:00.7 |
10 km free sitting
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
103 | Mao Zhongwu | China | 29:10.7 | – | |
96 | Zheng Peng | China | 30:08.4 | +57.7 | |
114 | Giuseppe Romele | Italy | 31:42.5 | +2:31.8 | |
4 | 111 | Collin Cameron | Canada | 31:47.8 | +2:37.1 |
5 | 92 | Du Tian | China | 33:19.9 | +4:09.2 |
6 | 102 | Liu Mengtao | China | 33:47.5 | +4:36.8 |
7 | 110 | Vasyl Kravchuk | Ukraine | 33:48.4 | +4:37.7 |
8 | 112 | Pavlo Bal | Ukraine | 34:21.5 | +5:10.8 |
9 | 104 | Yerbol Khamitov | Kazakhstan | 34:45.5 | +5:34.8 |
10 | 109 | Eui Hyun Shin | South Korea | 34:51.4 | +5:40.7 |
11 | 100 | Oleksandr Aleksyk | Ukraine | 34:53.3 | +5:42.6 |
12 | 108 | Aaron Pike | United States | 35:45.0 | +6:34.3 |
13 | 113 | Cristian Ribera | Brazil | 36:09.5 | +6:58.8 |
14 | 97 | Krzysztof Plewa | Poland | 36:13.7 | +7:03.0 |
15 | 106 | Derek Zaplotinsky | Canada | 36:14.9 | +7:04.2 |
16 | 105 | Scott Meenagh | Great Britain | 36:16.8 | +7:06.1 |
17 | 107 | Maksym Yarovyi | Ukraine | 37:03.2 | +7:52.5 |
18 | 99 | Guilherme Rocha | Brazil | 37:23.6 | +8:12.9 |
19 | 91 | Ethan Hess | Canada | 38:16.1 | +9:05.4 |
20 | 95 | Robelson Lula | Brazil | 38:20.3 | +9:09.6 |
21 | 98 | Callum Deboys | Great Britain | 38:41.8 | +9:31.1 |
22 | 88 | Sergey Ussoltsev | Kazakhstan | 38:52.2 | +9:41.5 |
23 | 86 | Nicolas Lima | Argentina | 39:14.1 | +10:03.4 |
24 | 87 | Josh Sweeney | United States | 39:41.7 | +10:31.0 |
25 | 85 | Michele Biglione | Italy | 40:56.0 | +11:45.3 |
26 | 90 | Denis Petrenko | Kazakhstan | 40:57.6 | +11:46.9 |
27 | 93 | Wesley Vinicius dos Santos | Brazil | 41:12.5 | +12:01.8 |
28 | 83 | Jaeseok Jeong | South Korea | 41:30.4 | +12:19.7 |
29 | 101 | Steve Arnold | Great Britain | 43:04.6 | +13:53.9 |
30 | 89 | Hiroaki Mori | Japan | 43:07.9 | +13:57.2 |
31 | 84 | Yuriy Berezin | Kazakhstan | 44:16.9 | +15:06.2 |
32 | 94 | Steve Thomas | Great Britain | 44:17.5 | +15:06.8 |
33 | 81 | Josip Zima | Croatia | 52:17.2 | +23:06.5 |
34 | 82 | Temuri Dadiani | Georgia | 52:22.4 | +23:11.7 |
References
- https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/disability-sport/25580284 Sochi Winter Paralympics: Guide to the sports
- "Men's Middle Distance Free Vision Impaired - Results" (PDF). results.beijing2022.cn. 11 March 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
- "Men's Middle Distance Free Standing - Results" (PDF). results.beijing2022.cn. 11 March 2022. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.