Table tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Qualification
Qualification for table tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics begins on 1 January 2022 and ends on 31 March 2024. There will be 166 male and 114 female athlete quotas.[1][2]
Timeline
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Berths |
---|---|---|---|
2023 VIRTUS Global Games | 4–9 June 2023 | Vichy | 2 qualified singles slots (Class 11 only) 1 male 1 female |
2023 ITTF European Championships | 4–9 September 2023 | Sheffield | 105 qualified singles slots 55 male 50 female |
2023 ITTF African Championships | 21–24 September 2023 | Giza | |
2022 Asian Para Games | 23–27 October 2023 | Hangzhou | |
2023 Parapan American Games | 15–19 November 2023 | Santiago | |
2023 ITTF Oceania Championships | 17–20 November 2023 | Honiara | |
ITTF PTT Singles Ranking List Allocation | 1 April 2024 | N/A | 95 qualified singles slots 71 male 24 female |
ITTF PTT Doubles Ranking List Allocation | 36 qualified individual slots 17 male 19 female | ||
World Qualification Tournament | 23–25 May 2024 | TBA | 21 qualified singles slots 11 male 10 female |
Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation | 2 April – 13 May 2024 | TBA | 21 qualified singles slots 11 male 10 female |
Total | 280 |
Quotas
The qualification slots are allocated to the individual athlete, not the NPC that they represent.[3]
- An NPC can enter a maximum of two athletes in any of each individual medal event (33 male; 30 female).
- An NPC can enter a maximum of two eligible pairs per men's, women's and mixed doubles events, each pair made up of two eligible athletes who qualified in the singles events in their respective sports category.
Class 1
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Endre Major (HUN) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Eslam Raslan (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 10 |
Class 2
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Rafał Czuper (POL) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Ahmed Elmahsy (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Park Jin-cheol (KOR) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 7 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 4 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 18 |
Class 3
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Thomas Schmidberger (GER) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Khaled Ramadan (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Feng Panfeng (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 11 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 2 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 20 |
Class 4
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Abdullah Öztürk (TUR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Isau Ogunkunle (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Wanchai Chaiwut (THA) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 8 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 16 |
Class 5
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Valentin Baus (GER) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Bolawa Akingbemisilu (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Liu Fu (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 4 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 12 |
Class 6
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Matteo Parenzan (ITA) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Kayode Alabi (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 7 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 2 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 16 |
Class 7
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Will Bayley (GBR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Sayed Youssef (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 7 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 2 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 16 |
Class 8
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Viktor Didukh (UKR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Victor Farinloye (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Zhao Shuai (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 10 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 20 |
Class 9
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Laurens Devos (BEL) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Abiola Wali Adesope (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Zhao Yiqing (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 6 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 14 |
Class 10
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Patryk Chojnowski (POL) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Alabi Olabiyi Olufemi (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Lian Hao (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 6 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 14 |
Class 11
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Global Games | 1 | Chen Po-yen (TPE) |
European Para Championships | 1 | Florian Van Acker (BEL) |
African Para Championships | 0 | — |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 10 |
Class 1-2
Women in classes 1 and 2 will compete in a combined event. Quotas for each class will be assigned separately.
Competition | Class 1 Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 3 | |
Competition | Class 2 Berths | Qualified |
European Para Championships | 1 | Giada Rossi (ITA) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Ola Soliman (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Seo Su-yeon (KOR) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Competition | Class 1-2 Berth | Qualified |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Total | 12 |
Class 3
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Anđela Mužinić Vincetić (CRO) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Fawzia Elshamy (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Yoon Ji-yu (KOR) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 5 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 15 |
Class 4
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Borislava Perić (SRB) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Lamiaa Mohamed (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Gu Xiaodan (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 3 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 13 |
Class 5
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Alexandra Saint-Pierre (FRA) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 2 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 10 |
Class 6
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Maryna Lytovchenko (UKR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Hanna Hammad (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Najlah Al-Dayyeni (IRQ) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 11 |
Class 7
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Kübra Öçsoy Korkut (TUR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Samah Abdelaziz (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Wang Rui (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 11 |
Class 8
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Aida Dahlen (NOR) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Hagar Elsayed (EGY) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 3 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 11 |
Class 9
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Karolina Pęk (POL) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Kehinde Lawal (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | Mao Jingdian (CHN) |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 3 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 11 |
Class 10
Competition | Berths | Qualified |
---|---|---|
European Para Championships | 1 | Natalia Partyka (POL) |
African Para Championships | 1 | Faith Obazuaye (NGR) |
Asian Para Games | 1 | |
Parapan American Games | 1 | |
Oceania Para Championships | 1 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Singles) | 2 | |
World Ranking Allocation (Doubles) | 1 | |
World Qualification Tournament (Singles) | 1 | |
Bipartite Commission | 1 | |
Total | 10 |
References
- "Paris 2024 - Para table tennis". Paris 2024. 26 March 2023.
- "2023 Para Table Tennis Calendar". International Table Tennis Federation. 26 March 2023.
- "2024 Summer Paralympics Qualification Guide" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 25 March 2023.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.