Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's singles
The men's singles wheelchair tennis tournament at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo was held at the Ariake Tennis Park in Kōtō, Tokyo from 27 August to 4 September 2021.[1]
Wheelchair tennis – Men's singles at the XVI Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Ariake Tennis Park | ||||||||||||
Date | 27 August – 4 September 2021 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 56 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's singles | |
---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics |
Japan's Shingo Kunieda defeated the Netherlands' Tom Egberink in the final, 6–1, 6–2 to win the gold medal in men's singles wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics. It was his third Paralympic singles gold medal, and fourth Paralympic gold overall.[2]
Great Britain's Gordon Reid was the defending gold medalist, but was defeated by Kunieda in the semifinals; he went on to defeat compatriot Alfie Hewett in the bronze-medal match, in a rematch of the previous edition's final.
Seeds
|
|
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
- BPC = Bipartite Invitation
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final (gold-medal match) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Stéphane Houdet (FRA) | 67 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gustavo Fernández (ARG) | 5 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Shingo Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Daniel Caverzaschi (ESP) | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tom Egberink (NED) | 6 | 77 | Bronze-medal match | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Nicolas Peifer (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 5 | Gordon Reid (GBR) | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||
2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 | 2 | Alfie Hewett (GBR) | 4 | 6 | 5 |
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Diamantis (GRE) | 64 | 6 | 0 | M Gergely (SVK) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gergely (SVK) | 77 | 3 | 6 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Z Ji (CHN) | 6 | 6 | Z Ji (CHN) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Legner (AUT) | 1 | 0 | Z Ji (CHN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Stroud (USA) | 4 | 3 | 14 | M Scheffers (NED) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Scheffers (NED) | 6 | 6 | 1 | S Kunieda (JPN) | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M de la Puente (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 67 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Ledesma (ARG) | 1 | 1 | 11 | M de la Puente (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Jaroszewski (POL) | 1 | 6 | 6 | P Jaroszewski (POL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Sepulveda (CHI) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 11 | M de la Puente (ESP) | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Medeiros (BRA) | 5 | 1 | 6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Boukartacha (MAR) | 7 | 6 | L Boukartacha (MAR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Houdet (FRA) | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Suwan (THA) | 1 | 4 | F Tur (ESP) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Tur (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Berdichevsky (ISR) | 4 | 2 | 15 | J Vandorpe (BEL) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Weekes (AUS) | 6 | 6 | B Weekes (AUS) | 6 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Langmann (AUT) | 4 | 1 | 15 | J Vandorpe (BEL) | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Vandorpe (BEL) | 6 | 6 | 4 | G Fernández (ARG) | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 5 | G Reid (GBR) | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Anker (NED) | 1 | 1 | 9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Menguy (FRA) | 6 | 4 | 1 | H-w Im (KOR) | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H-w Im (KOR) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 | T Sanada (JPN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Els (RSA) | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | G Reid (GBR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Carneiro Silva (BRA) | 6 | 4 | 3 | L Els (RSA) | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Reid (GBR) | 6 | 6 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AS Borhan (MAS) | 4 | 6 | 6 | AS Borhan (MAS) | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JP Gil (CRC) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 8 | T Egberink (NED) | 1 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Sasson (ISR) | 1 | 1 | 10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Arai (JPN) | 6 | 6 | D Arai (JPN) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Rodrigues (BRA) | 3 | 2 | 10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Olsson (SWE) | 6 | 6 | 8 | T Egberink (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Bailey (GBR) | 2 | 0 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Flax (AUT) | 2 | 0 | E Maripa (RSA) | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Maripa (RSA) | 6 | 6 | 13 | D Caverzaschi (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Ratzlaff (USA) | 6 | 7 | 3 | J Gérard (BEL) | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Cattanéo (FRA) | 2 | 5 | C Ratzlaff (USA) | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Gérard (BEL) | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S-h Oh (KOR) | 6 | 6 | S-h Oh (KOR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Pommê (BRA) | 0 | 3 | 7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Casco (ARG) | 6 | 6 | 12 | T Miki (JPN) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Dunn (AUS) | 0 | 0 | E Casco (ARG) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Siscar Meseguer (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 12 | T Miki (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Miki (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Peifer (FRA) | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | R Spaargaren (NED) | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Riegler (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 16 | R Spaargaren (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cataldo (CHI) | 6 | 6 | A Cataldo (CHI) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
DSR Dharmasena (SRI) | 3 | 4 | 16 | R Spaargaren (NED) | 1 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Fabisiak (POL) | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Khlongrua (THA) | 6 | 2 | 1 | K Fabisiak (POL) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Hewett (GBR) | 6 | 6 |
References
- "Wheelchair Tennis - Men's Singles Schedule". Olympics.com. Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 29 August 2021.
- "Shingo Kunieda of Japan collects fourth wheelchair tennis gold medal". paralympic.org. International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.