marmaraigh
Irish
Verb
marmaraigh (present analytic marmaraíonn, future analytic marmaróidh, verbal noun marmarú, past participle marmaraithe)
- to marble
Declension
Second Conjugation
singular | plural | relative | autonomous | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||||
indicative | present | marmaraím | marmaraíonn tú; marmaraír† |
marmaraíonn sé, sí | marmaraímid; marmaraíonn muid |
marmaraíonn sibh | marmaraíonn siad; marmaraíd† |
a mharmaraíonn; a mharmaraíos / a marmaraíonn*; a marmaraíos* |
marmaraítear |
past | mharmaraigh mé; mharmaraíos | mharmaraigh tú; mharmaraís | mharmaraigh sé, sí | mharmaraíomar; mharmaraigh muid | mharmaraigh sibh; mharmaraíobhair | mharmaraigh siad; mharmaraíodar | a mharmaraigh / ar mharmaraigh* |
marmaraíodh | |
past habitual | mharmaraínn | mharmaraíteá | mharmaraíodh sé, sí | mharmaraímis; mharmaraíodh muid | mharmaraíodh sibh | mharmaraídís; mharmaraíodh siad | a mharmaraíodh / ar mharmaraíodh* |
mharmaraítí | |
future | marmaróidh mé; marmaród; marmaróchaidh mé† |
marmaróidh tú; marmaróir†; marmaróchaidh tú† |
marmaróidh sé, sí; marmaróchaidh sé, sí† |
marmaróimid; marmaróidh muid; marmaróchaimid†; marmaróchaidh muid† |
marmaróidh sibh; marmaróchaidh sibh† |
marmaróidh siad; marmaróid†; marmaróchaidh siad† |
a mharmaróidh; a mharmarós; a mharmaróchaidh†; a mharmaróchas† / a marmaróidh*; a marmarós*; a marmaróchaidh*†; a marmaróchas*† |
marmarófar; marmaróchar† | |
conditional | mharmaróinn; mharmaróchainn† / marmaróinn‡‡; marmaróchainn†‡‡ | mharmarófá; mharmaróchthᆠ/ marmarófᇇ; marmaróchthᆇ‡ | mharmaródh sé, sí; mharmaróchadh sé, sí† / marmaródh sé, s퇇; marmaróchadh sé, s톇‡ | mharmaróimis; mharmaródh muid; mharmaróchaimis†; mharmaróchadh muid† / marmaróimis‡‡; marmaródh muid‡‡; marmaróchaimis†‡‡; marmaróchadh muid†‡‡ | mharmaródh sibh; mharmaróchadh sibh† / marmaródh sibh‡‡; marmaróchadh sibh†‡‡ | mharmaróidís; mharmaródh siad; mharmaróchadh siad† / marmaróidís‡‡; marmaródh siad‡‡; marmaróchadh siad†‡‡ | a mharmaródh; a mharmaróchadh† / ar mharmaródh*; ar mharmaróchadh*† |
mharmarófaí; mharmaróchthaí† / marmarófa퇇; marmaróchtha톇‡ | |
subjunctive | present | go marmaraí mé; go marmaraíod† |
go marmaraí tú; go marmaraír† |
go marmaraí sé, sí | go marmaraímid; go marmaraí muid |
go marmaraí sibh | go marmaraí siad; go marmaraíd† |
— | go marmaraítear |
past | dá marmaraínn | dá marmaraíteá | dá marmaraíodh sé, sí | dá marmaraímis; dá marmaraíodh muid |
dá marmaraíodh sibh | dá marmaraídís; dá marmaraíodh siad |
— | dá marmaraítí | |
imperative | marmaraím | marmaraigh | marmaraíodh sé, sí | marmaraímis | marmaraígí; marmaraídh† |
marmaraídís | — | marmaraítear | |
verbal noun | marmarú | ||||||||
past participle | marmaraithe |
* Indirect relative
† Archaic or dialect form
‡‡ Dependent form used with particles that trigger eclipsis
Mutation
Irish mutation | ||
---|---|---|
Radical | Lenition | Eclipsis |
marmaraigh | mharmaraigh | not applicable |
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs. |
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.