2002 European Athletics Championships – Men's 20 kilometres walk
These are the official results of the men's 20 km walk event at the 2002 European Championships in Munich, Germany, held on August 6, 2002. Spain's Paquillo Fernández set a new championships record, clocking a total time of 1:18:37, eight seconds faster than the winning time set by Russia's Mikhail Shchennikov in 1994.
Medalists
Gold | Paquillo Fernández Spain (ESP) |
Silver | Vladimir Andreyev Russia (RUS) |
Bronze | Juan Manuel Molina Spain (ESP) |
Abbreviations
- All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS | did not start |
NM | no mark |
WR | world record |
WL | world leading |
AR | area record |
CR | event record |
NR | national record |
PB | personal best |
SB | season best |
Records
Standing records prior to the 2002 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Record | Paquillo Fernández (ESP) | 1:17:22 | April 28, 2002 | Turku, Finland |
Event Record | Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) | 1:18:45 | April 8, 1994 | Helsinki, Finland |
Standing records after the 2002 European Athletics Championships | ||||
Event Record | Paquillo Fernández (ESP) | 1:18:37 | August 6, 2002 | Munich, Germany |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Paquillo Fernández (ESP) | 1:18:37 | CR | |
Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) | 1:19:56 | ||
Juan Manuel Molina (ESP) | 1:20:36 | ||
4 | Viktor Burayev (RUS) | 1:20:36 | SB |
5 | Ivan Trotski (BLR) | 1:20:52 | SB |
6 | Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR) | 1:20:56 | SB |
7 | Alessandro Gandellini (ITA) | 1:21:03 | SB |
8 | Robert Heffernan (IRL) | 1:21:10 | |
9 | Lorenzo Civallero (ITA) | 1:21:21 | SB |
10 | Andrey Stadnichuk (RUS) | 1:21:29 | |
11 | André Höhne (GER) | 1:21:38 | SB |
12 | João Vieira (POR) | 1:21:55 | |
13 | Jiří Malysa (CZE) | 1:22:12 | SB |
14 | Roman Magdziarczyk (POL) | 1:22:57 | |
15 | Benjamin Kuciński (POL) | 1:24:38 | |
16 | Augusto Cardoso (POR) | 1:24:59 | |
16 | Erik Tysse (NOR) | 1:25:06 | |
17 | Peter Barto (SVK) | 1:25:36 | SB |
18 | Jan Albrecht (GER) | 1:25:58 | |
19 | Miloš Holuša (CZE) | 1:26:03 | |
20 | Theodoros Stamatopoulos (GRE) | 1:25:53 | |
21 | Radovan Elko (SVK) | 1:27:47 | |
22 | Milan Batovsky (SVK) | 1:28:54 | |
DISQUALIFIED (DQ) | |||
— | Andrew Drake (GBR) | DQ | |
— | Andrey Makarov (BLR) | DQ | |
— | Michele Didoni (ITA) | DQ | |
— | Predrag Filipović (YUG) | DQ | |
— | Elefthérios Thanópoulos (GRE) | DQ | |
— | Gintaras Andriuškevičius (LTU) | DQ |
See also
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.