2017 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's heavyweight
The men's heavyweight is a competition featured at the 2017 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Taekwondowon in Muju County, South Korea on June 28 and June 29. Heavyweights were limited to a minimum of 87 kilograms in body mass.
2017 World Taekwondo Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
Finweight | 54 kg | 46 kg |
Flyweight | 58 kg | 49 kg |
Bantamweight | 63 kg | 53 kg |
Featherweight | 68 kg | 57 kg |
Lightweight | 74 kg | 62 kg |
Welterweight | 80 kg | 67 kg |
Middleweight | 87 kg | 73 kg |
Heavyweight | +87 kg | +73 kg |
Medalists
Gold | Abdoul Razak Issoufou Niger |
Silver | Mahama Cho Great Britain |
Bronze | Anthony Obame Gabon |
Roman Kuznetsov Russia |
Results
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
- W — Won by withdrawal
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Anthony Obame (GAB) | 9 | ||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | 16 | Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | 9 | ||||||
Mahama Cho (GBR) | 22 | Mahama Cho (GBR) | 4 | ||||||
Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | 4 |
Section 1
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Radik Isayev (AZE) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Fernández (ESP) | 8 | Ayoub Bassel (MAR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Ayoub Bassel (MAR) | 11 | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Marc-André Bergeron (CAN) | 7 | Tian Jian (CHN) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Tian Jian (CHN) | 14P | Tian Jian (CHN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Abdellahi Barka (MTN) | 1 | Piotr Hatowski (POL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Piotr Hatowski (POL) | 32R | Radik Isayev (AZE) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Anthony Obame (GAB) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vedran Golec (CRO) | 28P | ||||||||||||||||||
Tseng Tzu-yi (TPE) | 8 | Jesús Perea (ECU) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Jesús Perea (ECU) | 9 | Vedran Golec (CRO) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Mykhailo Shelest (UKR) | 24 | Anthony Obame (GAB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Md Mizanur Rahman (BAN) | 3 | Mykhailo Shelest (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Anthony Obame (GAB) | 4 |
Section 2
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Toumani Diabaté (MLI) | DQ | Toumani Diabaté (MLI) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Pita Taufatofua (TGA) | Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Víctor Ballesteros (MEX) | 28 | Omar El-Yazidi (FRA) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Pium Sanjeewa (SRI) | 13 | Víctor Ballesteros (MEX) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Omar El-Yazidi (FRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Emille Jacobs (SKN) | 0 | Firmin Zokou (CIV) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Firmin Zokou (CIV) | 23R | Maicon Andrade (BRA) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Kristopher Uy (PHI) | 15 | Jo Chol-ho (KOR) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Dejan Georgievski (MKD) | 3 | Kristopher Uy (PHI) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Jo Chol-ho (KOR) | 26 |
Section 3
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jaxon Simmonds (AUS) | 12 | Teemu Heino (FIN) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Teemu Heino (FIN) | 16 | Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | DQ | Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Clyde Sade Rika (SOL) | Ruslan Zhaparov (KAZ) | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tuarai Hery (PYF) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mahama Cho (GBR) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Arman-Marshall Silla (BLR) | 20R | ||||||||||||||||||
Juan Pablo López (NCA) | 2 | Marko Đuričić (SRB) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Marko Đuričić (SRB) | 23 | Arman-Marshall Silla (BLR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Jayson Grant (JAM) | 18 | Mahama Cho (GBR) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Itai Sango (MOZ) | 9 | Jayson Grant (JAM) | |||||||||||||||||
Mahama Cho (GBR) | W |
Section 4
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||
Stephen Lambdin (USA) | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohcene Boukercha (ALG) | Hamza Kattan (JOR) | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | DQ | Stephen Lambdin (USA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Ayman (EGY) | 15 | Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Nakul Malhotra (IND) | 5 | Mohamed Ayman (EGY) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martín Sio (ARG) | 19P | Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Luis Álvarez (VEN) | 13 | Martín Sio (ARG) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mohamed El-Holi (LBA) | 1 | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Robelis Despaigne (CUB) | 18 | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Serdar Yüksel (TUR) | 8 | Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Athanasios Nikolaidis (GRE) | 7 | Serdar Yüksel (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | 12 |
References
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.