List of World Championships medalists in taekwondo (men)
This is a List of World Championships medalists in men's taekwondo.
Finweight
- −48 kg: 1975–1983
- −50 kg: 1985–1997
- −54 kg: 1999–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Hwang Soo-yong (KOR) | Jaime de Pablos (MEX) | Hideshi Yamane (JPN) |
Liu Ching-wen (ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | Song Ki-yul (KOR) | Jaime de Pablos (MEX) | Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG) |
Sheu Jiom-shi (ROC) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Lee Seung-kyung (KOR) | Jaime de Pablos (MEX) | Emilio Azofra (ESP) |
Dae Sung Lee (USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | José Cedeño (ECU) | César Rodríguez (MEX) | Emilio Azofra (ESP) |
Dae Sung Lee (USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Wang Kwang-yeon (KOR) | César Rodríguez (MEX) | Emilio Azofra (ESP) |
Choi Chan-ok (FRG) | |||
1985 Seoul | Lee Sun-jang (KOR) | Dae Sung Lee (USA) | Koidio Konan (CIV) |
Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Lim Sung-wook (KOR) | Enrique Torroella (MEX) | Bidhan Lama (NEP) |
Dae Sung Lee (USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Kwon Tae-ho (KOR) | Chang Jung-san (TPE) | Harun Ateş (TUR) |
Juan Moreno (USA) | |||
1991 Athens | Gergely Salim (DEN) | Chang Jung-san (TPE) | Sirous Rezaei (IRI) |
Kang Cheol-woo (KOR) | |||
1993 New York City | Jin Seung-tae (KOR) | Gergely Salim (DEN) | Eamon Nolan (CAN) |
Carlos Ayala (MEX) | |||
1995 Manila | Jin Seung-tae (KOR) | Roberto Cruz (PHI) | Mohammad Al-Hamed (JOR) |
Carlos Chamorro (SWE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP) | Roberto Cruz (PHI) | Lee Hou-kun (TPE) |
Nazım Yılmaz (TUR) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Min Byeong-seok (KOR) | Roberto Cruz (PHI) | Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) |
Chen Wei-chun (TPE) | |||
2001 Jeju | Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) | Chu Mu-yen (TPE) | Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP) |
Roberto Cruz (PHI) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) | Paul Green (GBR) | Zahid Mammadov (AZE) |
Roberto Cruz (PHI) | |||
2005 Madrid | Kim Jin-hee (KOR) | Feizollah Nafjam (IRI) | Gerardo Rodríguez (MEX) |
Seyfula Magomedov (RUS) | |||
2007 Beijing | Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) | Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) | Aslan Batykulov (KAZ) |
Rodolfo Osornio (MEX) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) | Mahmood Haidari (AFG) | Meisam Bagheri (IRI) |
Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) | Park Ji-woong (KOR) | Meisam Bagheri (IRI) |
Seyfula Magomedov (RUS) | |||
2013 Puebla | Kim Tae-hun (KOR) | Hsu Chia-lin (TPE) | Hussein Sherif (EGY) |
Jerranat Nakaviroj (THA) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Kim Tae-hun (KOR) | Stanislav Denisov (RUS) | Venilton Teixeira (BRA) |
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA) | |||
2017 Muju | Kim Tae-hun (KOR) | Armin Hadipour (IRI) | Vito Dell'Aquila (ITA) |
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA) | |||
2019 Manchester | Bae Jun-seo (KOR) | Georgy Popov (RUS) | Paulo Melo (BRA) |
Armin Hadipour (IRI) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Omar Salim (HUN) | César Rodríguez (MEX) | Bae Jun-seo (KOR) |
Chen Po-yen (TPE) | |||
2023 Baku | Park Tae-joon (KOR) | Hugo Arillo (ESP) | Omonjon Otajonov (UZB) |
Görkem Polat (TUR) |
Flyweight
- −53 kg: 1975–1977
- −52 kg: 1979–1983
- −54 kg: 1985–1997
- −58 kg: 1999–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Han You-keun (KOR) | Liu Chin-chien (ROC) | Moritz Von Nacher (MEX) |
Jaime Martin (PHI) | |||
1977 Chicago | Ha Suk-kwang (KOR) | Jorge Ramírez (ECU) | Francisco García (ESP) |
Moritz Von Nacher (MEX) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Yang Ki-mo (KOR) | Jesús Benito (ESP) | Bachir Ouazzani (MAR) |
Ramiro Guzmán (MEX) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Jeon Woong-hwan (KOR) | Su Chen-chia (TPE) | Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG) |
Fernando Celada (MEX) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Ko Jeong-ho (KOR) | Turgut Uçan (TUR) | Javier Benito (ESP) |
Giuseppe Flotti (ITA) | |||
1985 Seoul | Kim Young-sik (KOR) | Younousse Bathily (CIV) | Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA) |
Sang Hon Cha (USA) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Kang Chang-mo (KOR) | Budi Setiawan (INA) | Younousse Bathily (CIV) |
Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Kim Cheol-ho (KOR) | Turgut Uçan (TUR) | Salb Abdelhamid (EGY) |
Fariborz Danesh (IRI) | |||
1991 Athens | Kim Cheol-ho (KOR) | József Salim (DEN) | Gabriel Esparza (ESP) |
Django Tapilatu (NED) | |||
1993 New York City | Javier Argudo (ESP) | Alisson Yamagudi (BRA) | Rubén Palafox (MEX) |
Hyon Lee (USA) | |||
1995 Manila | Cihat Kutluca (TUR) | Mehrdad Rokni (IRI) | Gergely Salim (HUN) |
Rubén Palafox (MEX) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Jin Seung-tae (KOR) | Tsai Yi-ya (TPE) | Geraldhy Altamirano (ECU) |
Ludovic Vo (FRA) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Yoon Jong-il (KOR) | Abror Haider (DEN) | Younes Sekkat (MAR) |
Hồ Nhất Thống (VIE) | |||
2001 Jeju | Behzad Khodadad (IRI) | Eduard Khegai (UZB) | Kim Dae-ryung (KOR) |
Seyfula Magomedov (RUS) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Chu Mu-yen (TPE) | Behzad Khodadad (IRI) | Ko Seok-hwa (KOR) |
Tim Thackrey (USA) | |||
2005 Madrid | Ko Seok-hwa (KOR) | Behzad Khodadad (IRI) | Dech Sutthikunkarn (THA) |
Đinh Thanh Long (VIE) | |||
2007 Beijing | Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP) | Guillermo Pérez (MEX) | Tamer Bayoumi (EGY) |
Lee Sun-jae (KOR) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Joel González (ESP) | Damián Villa (MEX) | Sayed Hasan Rezai (AFG) |
Mauro Crismanich (ARG) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Joel González (ESP) | Rui Bragança (POR) | Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) |
Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | |||
2013 Puebla | Cha Tae-moon (KOR) | Hadi Mostaan (IRI) | Guilherme Dias (BRA) |
Damián Villa (MEX) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Farzan Ashourzadeh (IRI) | Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL) | Zhao Shuai (CHN) |
Ruslan Poiseev (RUS) | |||
2017 Muju | Jeong Yun-jo (KOR) | Mikhail Artamonov (RUS) | Jesús Tortosa (ESP) |
Carlos Navarro (MEX) | |||
2019 Manchester | Jang Jun (KOR) | Brandon Plaza (MEX) | Lucas Guzmán (ARG) |
Rui Bragança (POR) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Vito Dell'Aquila (ITA) | Jang Jun (KOR) | Brandon Plaza (MEX) |
Mohamed Khalil Jendoubi (TUN) | |||
2023 Baku | Bae Jun-seo (KOR) | Georgi Gurtsiev (AIN) | Adrián Vicente (ESP) |
Mahmoud Al-Taryreh (JOR) |
Bantamweight
- −58 kg: 1975–1977
- −56 kg: 1979–1983
- −58 kg: 1985–1997
- −62 kg: 1999–2007
- −63 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Son Tae-hwan (KOR) | Ramiro Guzmán (MEX) | Hubert Leuchter (FRG) |
Dennis Robinson (USA) | |||
1977 Chicago | Kim Yong-ki (KOR) | Hour Waei-shing (ROC) | Helmut Stoppe (FRG) |
Reynaldo Salazar (MEX) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Kim Yong-ki (KOR) | Pablo Arizmendi (MEX) | Dragan Veljović (FRG) |
Chung Sik Choi (USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Kim Yong-ki (KOR) | Jesús Benito (ESP) | Jimmy de Fretes (NED) |
Chung Sik Choi (USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Han Hong-sik (KOR) | Luis Torner (ESP) | Nader Khodamoradi (IRI) |
Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA) | |||
1985 Seoul | Yoo Myung-sik (KOR) | Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX) | Feisal Danesh (IRI) |
Cengiz Yağız (TUR) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Yoo Myung-sik (KOR) | Şakir Bezci (TUR) | Alf Dell'orso (AUS) |
Nuno Dâmaso (SUI) | |||
1989 Seoul | Ham Jun (KOR) | Domenico D'Alise (ITA) | Christian Herberth (FRG) |
Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA) | |||
1991 Athens | Ángel Alonso (ESP) | Sayed Najem (CAN) | Seon Sang-joon (KOR) |
Ekrem Boyalı (TUR) | |||
1993 New York City | Kim In-young (KOR) | Sayed Najem (CAN) | Wong Ching Beng (MAS) |
Walter Dean Vargas (PHI) | |||
1995 Manila | Chang Dae-soon (KOR) | Gabriel Esparza (ESP) | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) |
Trần Quang Hạ (VIE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) | Mehdi Bibak (IRI) | Liu Chuang (CHN) |
Óscar Salazar (MEX) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Ko Dae-kyu (KOR) | Ahmet Evcimen (TUR) | Ivan Ron (ESP) |
Mark López (USA) | |||
2001 Jeju | Kang Nam-won (KOR) | Peter López (USA) | Miguel Toledo (ESP) |
Kiyoteru Higuchi (JPN) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) | Omar Badia (ESP) | Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI) |
Peter López (USA) | |||
2005 Madrid | Kim Jae-sik (KOR) | Márcio Wenceslau (BRA) | Ilan Goldschmidt (ISR) |
Kıvanç Dinçsalman (TUR) | |||
2007 Beijing | Filip Grgić (CRO) | Nacha Punthong (THA) | Marcel Wenceslau (BRA) |
Rafik Zohri (NED) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Yeom Hyo-seob (KOR) | Reza Naderian (IRI) | Javier Marrón (ESP) |
Cem Uluğnuyan (TUR) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | Michael Harvey (GBR) | Nacha Punthong (THA) |
Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE) | |||
2013 Puebla | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | Abel Mendoza (MEX) | Stevens Barclais (FRA) |
Wei Chen-yang (TPE) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Jaouad Achab (BEL) | Joel González (ESP) | Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI) |
Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX) | |||
2017 Muju | Zhao Shuai (CHN) | Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI) | Mahammad Mammadov (AZE) |
Bradly Sinden (GBR) | |||
2019 Manchester | Zhao Shuai (CHN) | Soroush Ahmadi (IRI) | Jaouad Achab (BEL) |
Iordanis Konstantinidis (GER) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Liang Yushuai (CHN) | Niyaz Pulatov (UZB) | Joan Jorquera (ESP) |
Zaid Al-Halawani (JOR) | |||
2023 Baku | Hakan Reçber (TUR) | Banlung Tubtimdang (THA) | Carlos Navarro (MEX) |
Joan Jorquera (ESP) |
Featherweight
- −63 kg: 1975–1977
- −60 kg: 1979–1983
- −64 kg: 1985–1997
- −67 kg: 1999–2007
- −68 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Lee Gyeo-sung (KOR) | Wolfgang Dahmen (FRG) | Martin Hall (AUS) |
Hossein Rabizadeh (IRI) | |||
1977 Chicago | Park Chung-ho (KOR) | Greg Fears (USA) | Frédéric Kouassi (CIV) |
Peter Salm (NED) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Yim Dai-taik (KOR) | Reynaldo Salazar (MEX) | Martin Hall (AUS) |
Bernd Bartsch (FRG) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Chang Myung-sam (KOR) | Ignacio Blanco (MEX) | Raffaele Marchione (ITA) |
Kao Ming-lu (TPE) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Lee Jae-bong (KOR) | Thomas Fabula (FRG) | Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX) |
Ahmet Ercan (TUR) | |||
1985 Seoul | Han Jae-koo (KOR) | Ahmet Ercan (TUR) | Iván Tejeda (DOM) |
Lucio Cuozzo (ITA) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Lee Chian-hsiang (TPE) | Luis Torner (ESP) | Mustafa Elmalı (TUR) |
Chris Spence (USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Jang Hyuk (KOR) | Hubert Sinègre (FRA) | Musa Çiçek (FRG) |
Dhanaraj Rassiah (MAS) | |||
1991 Athens | Jang Hyuk (KOR) | Stephen Tapilatu (NED) | Jorge Gonçalves (BRA) |
Tamer Abdelmoneim Hussein (EGY) | |||
1993 New York City | Kim Byong-cheol (KOR) | Milton Iwama (BRA) | Francisco Zas (ESP) |
David Kang (USA) | |||
1995 Manila | Kim Byung-uk (KOR) | Clayton Barber (USA) | Bijan Moghanloo (IRI) |
Claudio Nolano (ITA) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Kim In-dong (KOR) | Ekrem Boyalı (TUR) | Rafael Zúñiga (MEX) |
Hsu Chi-hung (TPE) | |||
1999 Edmonton | No Hyun-goo (KOR) | Jesper Roesen (DEN) | Francisco Zas (ESP) |
Hsu Chi-hung (TPE) | |||
2001 Jeju | Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE) | Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | Luis Benítez (DOM) |
Abdullah Sertçelik (TUR) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Kang Nam-won (KOR) | Mark López (USA) | Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE) |
Erdal Aylanc (GER) | |||
2005 Madrid | Mark López (USA) | Song Myeong-seob (KOR) | Aritz Itsisoa (ESP) |
Dennis Bekkers (NED) | |||
2007 Beijing | Gessler Viera (CUB) | Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI) | Song Myeong-seob (KOR) |
Dennis Bekkers (NED) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | Idulio Islas (MEX) | Balla Dièye (SEN) |
Servet Tazegül (TUR) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) | Rohullah Nikpai (AFG) |
Martin Stamper (GBR) | |||
2013 Puebla | Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) | Kim Hun (KOR) | José Antonio Rosillo (ESP) |
Balla Dièye (SEN) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Servet Tazegül (TUR) | Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) | José Antonio Rosillo (ESP) |
Shin Dong-yun (KOR) | |||
2017 Muju | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) | Huang Yu-jen (TPE) | Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL) |
Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | |||
2019 Manchester | Bradly Sinden (GBR) | Javier Pérez (ESP) | Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) |
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Kwon Do-yun (KOR) | Bradly Sinden (GBR) | Javad Aghayev (AZE) |
Reza Kalhor (IRI) | |||
2023 Baku | Bradly Sinden (GBR) | Jin Ho-jun (KOR) | Matin Rezaei (IRI) |
Ulugbek Rashitov (UZB) |
Lightweight
- −64 kg: 1973
- −68 kg: 1975–1977
- −64 kg: 1979–1983
- −70 kg: 1985–1997
- −72 kg: 1999–2007
- −74 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 Seoul | Lee Ki-hyung (KOR) | Armando Chavero (FRG) | Georg Karrenberg (FRG) |
Joe Hayes (USA) | |||
1975 Seoul | Yoo Yong-hap (KOR) | Michael Adey (AUS) | Emmanuel Paman (CIV) |
Wang Tieh-cheng (ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | Hwang Ming-der (ROC) | Choi Jae-chun (KOR) | Eduardo Merchán (ESP) |
Ernie Reyes (USA) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Park Oh-sung (KOR) | Greg Fears (USA) | Hubert Leuchter (FRG) |
Henk Horsten (NED) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Park Oh-sung (KOR) | Juan Rosales (ESP) | Philippe Bouedo (FRA) |
Alfonso Qahhaar (USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Han Jae-koo (KOR) | Ángel Navarrete (ESP) | Po-Nhu Ly (AUS) |
Michel Della Negra (FRA) | |||
1985 Seoul | Park Bong-kwon (KOR) | Pietro Carrieri (ITA) | Reuben Thijs (NED) |
Monsour del Rosario (PHI) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Yang Dae-seung (KOR) | Jesús Tortosa (ESP) | Georg Streif (FRG) |
Steve Capener (USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Yang Dae-seung (KOR) | Nusret Ramazanoğlu (TUR) | Jae Hoon Lee (CAN) |
José Rocamora (FRA) | |||
1991 Athens | Yang Dae-seung (KOR) | Ramelito Abratique (PHI) | John Collison (AUS) |
Hiang Ming-jen (TPE) | |||
1993 New York City | Park Se-jin (KOR) | Victor Luke (CAN) | Aziz Acharki (GER) |
Mustafa Dağdelen (TUR) | |||
1995 Manila | Aziz Acharki (GER) | Roberto Estrada (MEX) | Fariborz Askari (IRI) |
David Gonzales (SWE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Tamer Abdelmoneim Hussein (EGY) | Christophe Negrel (FRA) | Shim Ki-sun (KOR) |
Zoran Krajčinović (YUG) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Hadi Saei (IRI) | Kim Byung-uk (KOR) | Sergio Cárdenas (CHI) |
Rosendo Alonso (ESP) | |||
2001 Jeju | Steven López (USA) | Jesper Roesen (DEN) | Athanasios Balilis (GRE) |
José Luis Ramírez (MEX) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Kim Kyo-sik (KOR) | Hadi Saei (IRI) | Tuncay Çalışkan (AUT) |
Rashad Ahmadov (AZE) | |||
2005 Madrid | Hadi Saei (IRI) | Alan Akoyev (RUS) | Takahiro Niimi (JPN) |
Carlos Vásquez (VEN) | |||
2007 Beijing | Sung Yu-chi (TPE) | Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) | Hadi Saei (IRI) |
Tommy Mollet (NED) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Kim Joon-tae (KOR) | Maxime Potvin (CAN) | Mokdad Ounis (GER) |
Mark López (USA) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI) | Patiwat Thongsalap (THA) | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) |
Rıdvan Baygut (TUR) | |||
2013 Puebla | Uriel Adriano (MEX) | Albert Gaun (RUS) | Kim Yoo-jin (KOR) |
Saifeddine Trabelsi (TUN) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI) |
Albert Gaun (RUS) | |||
2017 Muju | Maksim Khramtsov (RUS) | Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) |
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | |||
2019 Manchester | Simone Alessio (ITA) | Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR) | Daniel Quesada (ESP) |
Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Daniel Quesada (ESP) | Edival Pontes (BRA) | Stefan Takov (SRB) |
Firas Katoussi (TUN) | |||
2023 Baku | Marko Golubić (CRO) | Stefan Takov (SRB) | Leon Sejranovic (AUS) |
Kadyrbech Daurov (AIN) |
Welterweight
- −73 kg: 1975–1977
- −68 kg: 1979–1983
- −76 kg: 1985–1997
- −78 kg: 1999–2007
- −80 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Hur Song (KOR) | Liang Ping-hui (ROC) | Théophile Dossou (CIV) |
A. F. Odut (UGA) | |||
1977 Chicago | Yoo Yong-hap (KOR) | Théophile Dossou (CIV) | Rainer Müller (FRG) |
Manuel Jurado (MEX) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Óscar Mendiola (MEX) | Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) | Helmut Gärtner (FRG) |
Kim Moo-chun (KOR) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Park Cheon-jae (KOR) | Óscar Mendiola (MEX) | José Alonso (ESP) |
Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Yılmaz Helvacıoğlu (TUR) | Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) | Harald Scharmann (FRG) |
Choi Kwang-keun (KOR) | |||
1985 Seoul | Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) | Metin Şahin (TUR) | Patrice Remarck (CIV) |
Jay Warwick (USA) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) | Juan Wright (ESP) | Thorsten Gernhardt (FRG) |
Jay Warwick (USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Lee Hyun-suk (KOR) | Humberto Norambuena (CHI) | Khaled Fawzy (EGY) |
Dante Pena (PHI) | |||
1991 Athens | Park Yong-woon (KOR) | James Villasana (USA) | Hisashi Kondo (JPN) |
Hugo García (MEX) | |||
1993 New York City | Lim Yong-ho (KOR) | Liu Tsu-ien (TPE) | Andreas Pilavakis (CYP) |
Ahmed Zahran (EGY) | |||
1995 Manila | José Jesús Márquez (ESP) | Jean López (USA) | Nico Davis (SWE) |
Liu Tsu-ien (TPE) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | José Jesús Márquez (ESP) | Marco Scheiterbauer (GER) | Majid Aflaki (IRI) |
Kim Kyong-hun (KOR) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Jang Jong-oh (KOR) | Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Rodrigo Martínez (MEX) |
Josh Coleman (USA) | |||
2001 Jeju | Mamedy Doucara (FRA) | Mahmoud Napelion (EGY) | Marcin Chorzelewski (POL) |
Bekir Aydın (TUR) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Steven López (USA) | Mohamed Ebnoutalib (GER) | Rosendo Alonso (ESP) |
Oh Seon-taek (KOR) | |||
2005 Madrid | Steven López (USA) | Ali Tajik (IRI) | Daniel Jukic (AUS) |
Rosendo Alonso (ESP) | |||
2007 Beijing | Steven López (USA) | Jang Chang-ha (KOR) | Sébastien Michaud (CAN) |
Balázs Tóth (HUN) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Steven López (USA) | Nicolás García (ESP) | Rashad Ahmadov (AZE) |
Sébastien Michaud (CAN) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Farzad Abdollahi (IRI) | Yunus Sarı (TUR) | Ramin Azizov (AZE) |
Issam Chernoubi (MAR) | |||
2013 Puebla | Tahir Güleç (GER) | René Lizárraga (MEX) | Nicolás García (ESP) |
Anton Kotkov (RUS) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Mehdi Khodabakhshi (IRI) | Damon Sansum (GBR) | Tahir Güleç (GER) |
Aaron Cook (MDA) | |||
2017 Muju | Milad Beigi (AZE) | Anton Kotkov (RUS) | Damon Sansum (GBR) |
Aaron Cook (MDA) | |||
2019 Manchester | Milad Beigi (AZE) | Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | Moisés Hernández (DOM) |
Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Park Woo-hyeok (KOR) | Andoni Cintado (ESP) | Seif Eissa (EGY) |
Mehran Barkhordari (IRI) | |||
2023 Baku | Simone Alessio (ITA) | Carl Nickolas (USA) | Miguel Ángel Trejos (COL) |
Seif Eissa (EGY) |
Light middleweight
- −73 kg: 1979–1983
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Stuttgart | Rainer Müller (FRG) | Guillermo Aragonés (MEX) | Park Chung-ho (KOR) |
Hans Brugmans (NED) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) | Duvan Cangá (ECU) | Francisco Garrido (ESP) |
Helmut Gärtner (FRG) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) | Hans Brugmans (NED) | Patrice Remarck (CIV) |
Luigi D'Oriano (ITA) |
Middleweight
- −80 kg: 1975–1977
- −78 kg: 1979–1983
- −83 kg: 1985–1997
- −84 kg: 1999–2007
- −87 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1975 Seoul | Yang Young-kwon (KOR) | Steve Pound (GUM) | Alejandro Chacón (CRC) |
Chang Hsiang-hsing (ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | Hur Song (KOR) | James Kirby (USA) | Manuel Salcedo (ESP) |
Carlos Obregón (MEX) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Kim Sang-chun (KOR) | Richard Schulz (FRG) | Byl Be Yao (CIV) |
John Holloway (USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Kim Sang-chun (KOR) | Rashid Hassan Bado (BRN) | Javier Mayen (MEX) |
Earl Taylor (USA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Lee Dong-jun (KOR) | Jersey Long (CAN) | Charles Bayou (CIV) |
Jay Warwick (USA) | |||
1985 Seoul | Lee Dong-jun (KOR) | Hassan Zahedi (IRI) | Amr Khairy (EGY) |
Douglas Crowper (USA) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Lee Kye-haeng (KOR) | Francisco Jiménez (ESP) | Ammar Fahed Sbeihi (JOR) |
Herbert Perez (USA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Jeong Yong-suk (KOR) | Renzo Zenteno (CHI) | Jarl Kaila (FIN) |
Hassan Zahedi (IRI) | |||
1991 Athens | Yoon Soon-cheol (KOR) | Yehia Alam (EGY) | Metin Şahin (TUR) |
Herbert Perez (USA) | |||
1993 New York City | Mickaël Meloul (FRA) | Víctor Estrada (MEX) | Juan Wright (ESP) |
Luis Noguera (VEN) | |||
1995 Manila | Lee Dong-wan (KOR) | Ulysses Marcelino (PHI) | Mickaël Meloul (FRA) |
Zoran Prerad (YUG) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Lee Dong-wan (KOR) | Alfredo Escobar (CUB) | Rubén Montesinos (ESP) |
Michalis Tolios (GRE) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Majid Aflaki (IRI) | Yasin Yağız (TUR) | Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER) |
Adilkhan Sagindykov (KAZ) | |||
2001 Jeju | Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Mickaël Borot (FRA) | Jon García (ESP) |
Kim Kyong-hun (KOR) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Yousef Karami (IRI) | Mickaël Borot (FRA) | Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE) |
Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | |||
2005 Madrid | Oh Seon-taek (KOR) | Jon García (ESP) | Bruno Ntep (FRA) |
Yousef Karami (IRI) | |||
2007 Beijing | Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE) | Arman Chilmanov (KAZ) |
Park Min-soo (KOR) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) | Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | Yousef Karami (IRI) |
Vanja Babić (SRB) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Yousef Karami (IRI) | Cha Dong-min (KOR) | Jon García (ESP) |
Carlo Molfetta (ITA) | |||
2013 Puebla | Rafael Alba (CUB) | Ma Zhaoyong (CHN) | Radik Isayev (AZE) |
Yassine Trabelsi (TUN) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Radik Isayev (AZE) | Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) | Rafael Alba (CUB) |
Vladislav Larin (RUS) | |||
2017 Muju | Alexander Bachmann (GER) | Vladislav Larin (RUS) | In Kyo-don (KOR) |
Ivan Trajkovič (SLO) | |||
2019 Manchester | Vladislav Larin (RUS) | Ícaro Miguel Soares (BRA) | Song Zhaoxiang (CHN) |
Ivan Šapina (CRO) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Mehdi Khodabakhshi (SRB) | Meng Mingkuan (CHN) | Bryan Salazar (MEX) |
Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) | |||
2023 Baku | Kang Sang-hyun (KOR) | Ivan Šapina (CRO) | Arian Salimi (IRI) |
Artsiom Plonis (AIN) |
Light heavyweight
- −84 kg: 1979–1983
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Stuttgart | Jung Chan (KOR) | Eugen Nefedow (FRG) | Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV) |
Scott Rohr (USA) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Ha Yong-seong (KOR) | Medhat Mansy Fahim (EGY) | Ireno Fargas (ESP) |
Ben Oude Luttikhuis (NED) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Ireno Fargas (ESP) | Eugen Nefedow (FRG) | Michael Knudsen (DEN) |
John Lee (USA) |
Heavyweight
- +64 kg: 1973
- +80 kg: 1975–1977
- +84 kg: 1979–1983
- +83 kg: 1985–1997
- +84 kg: 1999–2007
- +87 kg: 2009–
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1973 Seoul | Kim Jeong-tae (KOR) | Mike Warren (USA) | Albert Cheeks (USA) |
Raymond Sell (USA) | |||
1975 Seoul | Choi Jeong-do (KOR) | Meinolf Lüttecken (FRG) | Carl Pluckham (AUS) |
Lin Ying-peng (ROC) | |||
1977 Chicago | Ahn Jang-shik (KOR) | Lin Ying-peng (ROC) | Dirk Jung (FRG) |
John Holloway (USA) | |||
1979 Stuttgart | Sjef Vos (NED) | Thomas Seabourne (USA) | Keith Whittemore (AUS) |
Carlos Obregón (MEX) | |||
1982 Guayaquil | Dirk Jung (FRG) | Kim Royce (USA) | Rafael Devesa (ESP) |
Dario Scalella (ITA) | |||
1983 Copenhagen | Jang Seong-hwa (KOR) | Dirk Jung (FRG) | Francisco Fonseca (ESP) |
Henk Meijer (NED) | |||
1985 Seoul | Henk Meijer (NED) | Kang Seung-woo (KOR) | Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV) |
Moustafa El-Abrak (EGY) | |||
1987 Barcelona | Michael Arndt (FRG) | Jimmy Kim (USA) | Carmelo Medina (ESP) |
Mounir Boukrouh (FRA) | |||
1989 Seoul | Amr Khairy (EGY) | Choi Sang-jin (KOR) | Victor Bateman (AUS) |
Farzad Zarakhsh (IRI) | |||
1991 Athens | Tonny Sørensen (DEN) | Oliver Schawe (GER) | Amr Khairy (EGY) |
Miguel Jordán (ESP) | |||
1993 New York City | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | Ali Şahin (TUR) | Thierry Troudart (FRA) |
Emmanuel Oghenejobo (NGR) | |||
1995 Manila | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | Pascal Gentil (FRA) | Lúcio Aurélio de Freitas (BRA) |
Massimiliano Romano (ITA) | |||
1997 Hong Kong | Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) | Hassan Aslani (IRI) | Nelson Sáenz (CUB) |
Khaled Al-Dosari (KSA) | |||
1999 Edmonton | Moon Dae-sung (KOR) | Moctar Doumbia (FRA) | Daniel Trenton (AUS) |
Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | |||
2001 Jeju | Ferry Greevink (NED) | Hadi Afshar (IRI) | Mici Kuzmanović (CRO) |
Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | |||
2003 Garmisch-P. | Morteza Rostami (IRI) | Zakaria Asidah (DEN) | Mici Kuzmanović (CRO) |
Lin Wen-cheng (TPE) | |||
2005 Madrid | Rubén Montesinos (ESP) | Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR) | Leonardo Basile (ITA) |
Heo Jun-nyung (KOR) | |||
2007 Beijing | Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) | Morteza Rostami (IRI) | Nam Yun-bae (KOR) |
Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR) | |||
2009 Copenhagen | Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) | Nam Yun-bae (KOR) | Hossein Tajik (IRI) |
Arman Chilmanov (KAZ) | |||
2011 Gyeongju | Jo Chol-ho (KOR) | Akmal Irgashev (UZB) | Andreas Stylianou (CYP) |
Kourosh Rajoli (IRI) | |||
2013 Puebla | Anthony Obame (GAB) | Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) |
Ivan Trajkovič (SLO) | |||
2015 Chelyabinsk | Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) | Firmin Zokou (CIV) | Robelis Despaigne (CUB) |
Anthony Obame (GAB) | |||
2017 Muju | Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) | Mahama Cho (GBR) | Anthony Obame (GAB) |
Roman Kuznetsov (RUS) | |||
2019 Manchester | Rafael Alba (CUB) | Carlos Sansores (MEX) | Maicon Andrade (BRA) |
Hamza Kattan (JOR) | |||
2022 Guadalajara | Carlos Sansores (MEX) | Iván García (ESP) | Song Zhaoxiang (CHN) |
Sajjad Mardani (IRI) | |||
2023 Baku | Cheick Sallah Cissé (CIV) | Carlos Sansores (MEX) | Emre Kutalmış Ateşli (TUR) |
Paško Božić (CRO) |
Medal table
- a^ At the 2023 World Championships, in accordance with sanctions imposed following by the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, taekwondo athletes from Russia and Belarus were not permitted to use the name, flag, or anthem of Russia or Belarus. They instead participated as "Individual Neutral Athletes (AIN)", their medals were not included in the official medal table.
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.