2017 World Taekwondo Championships – Men's welterweight
The men's welterweight is a competition featured at the 2017 World Taekwondo Championships, and was held at the Taekwondowon in Muju County, South Korea on June 30. Welterweights were limited to a maximum of 80 kilograms in body mass.
2017 World Taekwondo Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
Finweight | 54 kg | 46 kg |
Flyweight | 58 kg | 49 kg |
Bantamweight | 63 kg | 53 kg |
Featherweight | 68 kg | 57 kg |
Lightweight | 74 kg | 62 kg |
Welterweight | 80 kg | 67 kg |
Middleweight | 87 kg | 73 kg |
Heavyweight | +87 kg | +73 kg |
Medalists
Gold | Milad Beigi Azerbaijan |
Silver | Anton Kotkov Russia |
Bronze | Damon Sansum Great Britain |
Aaron Cook Moldova |
Results
- Legend
- DQ — Won by disqualification
- P — Won by punitive declaration
- R — Won by referee stop contest
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 8 | |||||||||||||
Damon Sansum (GBR) | 21 | Damon Sansum (GBR) | 5 | |||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 6 | Anton Kotkov (RUS) | 7 | |||||||||||
Anton Kotkov (RUS) | 8 | Anton Kotkov (RUS) | 3 | |||||||||||
Aaron Cook (MDA) | 24 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 21 | |||||||||||
Qiao Sen (CHN) | 23 | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 5 | |||||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 10 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 41P | |||||||||||
Milad Beigi (AZE) | 19 |
Section 1
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Cheick Sallah Cissé (CIV) | 38R | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdulaziz Abi (SYR) | 27 | Imtiaz Ibne Ali (BAN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Imtiaz Ibne Ali (BAN) | 13P | Cheick Sallah Cissé (CIV) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ghassan Moufarrej (AUS) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nurlan Myrzabayev (KAZ) | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maksim Rafalovich (UZB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maksim Rafalovich (UZB) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tarek Mousalli (LBN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maksim Rafalovich (UZB) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Horvat (CRO) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Majed Al-Mabruk (KSA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Horvat (CRO) | 25 |
Section 2
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Damon Sansum (GBR) | 24P | ||||||||||||||||||
Ameerul Solehen Kassim (BRU) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Damon Sansum (GBR) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandar Radojkovic (AUT) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joe Kayumba (COD) | |||||||||||||||||||
Aleksandar Radojkovic (AUT) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Damon Sansum (GBR) | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piotr Paziński (POL) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elías Robles (CHI) | 10P | ||||||||||||||||||
Miguel Ferrera (HON) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elías Robles (CHI) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piotr Paziński (POL) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Paul Kolade (NGR) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Piotr Paziński (POL) | 19 |
Section 3
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Yunus Sarı (TUR) | 11R | ||||||||||||||||||
Rodny Mondelus (HAI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yunus Sarı (TUR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yordan Kolev (BUL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yunus Sarı (TUR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 6R | ||||||||||||||||||
Michel Fernandes (POR) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giavero Sabajo (SUR) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michel Fernandes (POR) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kristmundur Gíslason (ISL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Richard Ordemann (NOR) | 11 |
Section 4
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Anton Kotkov (RUS) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Isiah Pollard (TTO) | |||||||||||||||||||
Anton Kotkov (RUS) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pouria Erfanian (IRI) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pouria Erfanian (IRI) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Elvis Barbosa (PUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anton Kotkov (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park Yong-hyun (KOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Christian dela Cruz (PHI) | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Danylo Yeremenko (UKR) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Christian dela Cruz (PHI) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
El-Hadji Diallo Sow (SEN) | 31R | Park Yong-hyun (KOR) | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Youssouf Egueh Daher (DJI) | 3 | El-Hadji Diallo Sow (SEN) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
Park Yong-hyun (KOR) | 28 |
Section 5
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Aaron Cook (MDA) | 37 | ||||||||||||||||||
Abdelmalek Bendaikha (ALG) | Mohamed Kouma (MLI) | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Mohamed Kouma (MLI) | DQ | Aaron Cook (MDA) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Jordan Maikoouva (FRA) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maxime Potvin (CAN) | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jordan Maikoouva (FRA) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aaron Cook (MDA) | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Karajlović (SRB) | R | ||||||||||||||||||
Navjeet Maan (IND) | |||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Karajlović (SRB) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Timoteo (LUX) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu Wei-ting (TPE) | 16 |
Section 6
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Steven López (USA) | R | ||||||||||||||||||
Mario Ferreira (MOZ) | |||||||||||||||||||
Steven López (USA) | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qiao Sen (CHN) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Beceiro (MEX) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qiao Sen (CHN) | 26P | ||||||||||||||||||
Qiao Sen (CHN) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati (TUN) | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
José Cobas (CUB) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ali Al-Araimi (QAT) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
José Cobas (CUB) | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati (TUN) | 18P | ||||||||||||||||||
Asim Boulogne (LCA) | |||||||||||||||||||
Oussama Oueslati (TUN) | R |
Section 7
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Tahir Güleç (GER) | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Remuela Tinirau (PYF) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tahir Güleç (GER) | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Uladzislau Saulukou (BLR) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Salaheldin Khairy (EGY) | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Uladzislau Saulukou (BLR) | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Uladzislau Saulukou (BLR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
João Pedro Chaves (BRA) | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Filippov (ISR) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oleksandr Filippov (ISR) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sioota Makolo Pole (TUV) | |||||||||||||||||||
Moisés Hernández (DOM) | R |
Section 8
Round of 128 | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Roberto Botta (ITA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niklas Kovacevic (SWE) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roberto Botta (ITA) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yasir Ahmed Al-Haj (SUD) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
Raúl Martínez (ESP) | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Milad Beigi (AZE) | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
David Sajko (SVK) | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hidenori Ebata (JPN) | 13P | ||||||||||||||||||
Hidenori Ebata (JPN) | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Damien Taylor (BAR) | 7 | Milad Beigi (AZE) | 18P | ||||||||||||||||
Djibo Kadri Bagna (NIG) | 28 | Djibo Kadri Bagna (NIG) | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Milad Beigi (AZE) | 30 |
References
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.