Beach tennis at the 2019 World Beach Games
Beach tennis competitions at the 2019 World Beach Games in Doha, Qatar were held from 12 to 16 October 2019.
Beach tennis at the 2019 World Beach Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Katara Beach |
Dates | 12–16 October |
Competitors | 64 from 15 nations |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
2 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | France | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Russia | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (5 entries) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's doubles |
Spain Antonio Ramos Gerard Rodriguez |
Brazil Andre Baran Vinicius Font |
ROC Nikita Burmakin Sergey Kuptsov |
Women's doubles |
Italy Flaminia Daina Nicole Nobile |
Brazil Joana Cortez Rafaella Miller |
ROC Daria Churakova Irina Glimakova |
Mixed doubles |
Brazil Andre Baran Rafaella Miller |
France Nicolas Gianotti Marie-Eve Hoarau |
Brazil Vinicius Font Joana Cortez |
Participating nations
- Aruba (2)
- Brazil (8)
- France (8)
- Italy (8)
- Japan (4)
- Latvia (2)
- Morocco (2)
- Portugal (4)
- Puerto Rico (4)
- Qatar (2)
- Russia (8)
- San Marino (2)
- Spain (4)
- United States (4)
- Venezuela (6)
Men's doubles
1/8 finals | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Alessandro Calbucci (ITA) Michele Cappelletti (ITA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Satoshi Goda (JPN) Naoaki Yamamoto (JPN) | 3 | 0 | A Calbucci (ITA) M Cappelletti (ITA) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Henrique Freitas (POR) Pedro Maio (POR) | 1 | 3 | N Gurev (RUS) I Syrov (RUS) | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Nikolai Gurev (RUS) Ivan Syrov (RUS) | 6 | 6 | A Calbucci (ITA) M Cappelletti (ITA) | 6 | 2 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Andre Baran (BRA) Vinicius Font (BRA) | 6 | 6 | A Baran (BRA) V Font (BRA) | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Nikita Ribakovs (LAT) Maksimilians Anderson (LAT) | 4 | 2 | A Baran (BRA) V Font (BRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Carlos Rivera (USA) Mark Bonfigli (USA) | 0 | 3 | G Leruste (FRA) N Gianotti (FRA) | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Giullaume Leruste (FRA) Nicolas Gianotti (FRA) | 6 | 6 | A Baran (BRA) V Font (BRA) | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Theo Irigaray (FRA) Mathieu Guegano (FRA) | 7 | 3 | [10] | A Ramos (ESP) G Rodriguez (ESP) | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Ramon Guedez (VEN) Ali Colmenares (VEN) | 5 | 6 | [7] | T Irigaray (FRA) M Guegano (FRA) | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Aksel Samardzic (ARU) Sander Castro (ARU) | 6 | 3 | A Ramos (ESP) G Rodriguez (ESP) | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Antonio Ramos (ESP) Gerard Rodriguez (ESP) | 7 | 6 | A Ramos (ESP) G Rodriguez (ESP) | 6 | 6 | Bronze medal | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Vladimir Helmut (PUR) Javier Mendez (PUR) | 3 | 0 | N Burmakin (RUS) S Kuptsov (RUS) | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Marcus Ferreira (BRA) Thales Santos (BRA) | 6 | 6 | M Ferreira (BRA) T Santos (BRA) | 3 | 3 | A Calbucci (ITA) M Cappelletti (ITA) | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Nikita Burmakin (RUS) Sergey Kuptsov (RUS) | 5 | 6 | [10] | N Burmakin (RUS) S Kuptsov (RUS) | 6 | 6 | N Burmakin (RUS) S Kuptsov (RUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Tommaso Giovannini (ITA) Luca Cramarossa (ITA) | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Women's doubles
1/8 finals | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Giulia Gasparri (ITA) Sofia Cimatti (ITA) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Beatriz Rivera (PUR) Claudia Lopez (PUR) | 2 | 5 | G Gasparri (ITA) S Cimatti (ITA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Liudmila Nikoyan (RUS) Ekaterina Kirgizova (RUS) | 6 | 6 | L Nikoyan (RUS) E Kirgizova (RUS) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Sarah Benabdeljalil (MAR) Camila Benabdeljalil (MAR) | 2 | 4 | G Gasparri (ITA) S Cimatti (ITA) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Joana Cortez (BRA) Rafaella Miller (BRA) | 6 | 6 | J Cortez (BRA) R Miller (BRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Mathilde Hoarau (FRA) Marie-Eve Hoarau (FRA) | 3 | 1 | J Cortez (BRA) R Miller (BRA) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lady Correa (VEN) Patricia Diaz (VEN) | 4 | 7 | [10] | L Correa (VEN) P Diaz (VEN) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Erina Otsuka (JPN) Aoi Shibayama (JPN) | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Cortez (BRA) R Miller (BRA) | 7 | 6 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Nadia Johnston (USA) Nicole Melch (USA) | 6 | 6 | F Daina (ITA) N Nobile (ITA) | 6 | 7 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Valentina Persad (VEN) Iosune Roncal (VEN) | 3 | 4 | N Johnston (USA) N Melch (USA) | 7 | 6 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sabrina Lopez (ESP) Eva Fernandez (ESP) | 4 | 0 | D Churakova (RUS) I Glimakova (RUS) | 6 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Daria Churakova (RUS) Irina Glimakova (RUS) | 6 | 6 | D Churakova (RUS) I Glimakova (RUS) | 5 | 7 | [3] | Bronze medal | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Magali Garnier (FRA) Julie Labrit (FRA) | 4 | 4 | F Daina (ITA) N Nobile (ITA) | 7 | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Lorena Melo (BRA) Marcela Vita (BRA) | 6 | 6 | L Melo (BRA) M Vita (BRA) | 3 | 3 | G Gasparri (ITA) S Cimatti (ITA) | 6 | 1 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Alice Grandi (SMR) Marika Colonna (SMR) | 1 | 1 | F Daina (ITA) N Nobile (ITA) | 6 | 6 | D Churakova (RUS) I Glimakova (RUS) | 4 | 6 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Flaminia Daina (ITA) Nicole Nobile (ITA) | 6 | 6 |
Mixed doubles
Top half
Round of 32 | 1/8 finals | Quarter-finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michele Cappelletti (ITA) Sofia Cimatti (ITA) | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Carlos Rivera (USA) Nicole Melch (USA) | 2 | 6 | N Gurev (RUS) L Nikoyan (RUS) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Nikolai Gurev (RUS) Liudmila Nikoyan (RUS) | 6 | 7 | N Gurev (RUS) L Nikoyan (RUS) | 6 | 6 | [13] | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Gianotti (FRA) M-E Hoarau (FRA) | 3 | 7 | [15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicolas Gianotti (FRA) Marie-Eve Hoarau (FRA) | 5 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ramon Guedez (VEN) Patricia Diaz (VEN) | 7 | 1 | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Gianotti (FRA) M-E Hoarau (FRA) | 7 | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Font (BRA) J Cortez (BRA) | 6 | 6 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vinicius Font (BRA) Joana Cortez (BRA) | 5 | 7 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Henrique Freitas (POR) Manuela Cunha (POR) | 7 | 3 | [5] | J Mendez (PUR) B Rivera (PUR) | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | Javier Mendez (PUR) Beatriz Rivera (PUR) | 6 | 6 | [10] | V Font (BRA) J Cortez (BRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Naoaki Yamamoto (JPN) Erina Otsuka (JPN) | 6 | 6 | G Rodriguez (ESP) S Lopez (ESP) | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sultan Al-Alawi (QAT) Mubaraka Al-Naimi (QAT) | 0 | 1 | N Yamamoto (JPN) E Otsuka (JPN) | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gerard Rodriguez (ESP) Sabrina Lopez (ESP) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Round of 32 | 1/8 finals | Quarter-finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Antonio Ramos (ESP) Eva Fernandez (ESP) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ali Colmenares (VEN) Lady Correa (VEN) | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos (ESP) E Fernandez (ESP) | 6 | 3 | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Mark Bonfigli (USA) Nadia Johnston (USA) | 1 | 4 | A Baran (BRA) R Miller (BRA) | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Mathieu Guegano (FRA) Mathilde Hoarau (FRA) | 6 | 6 | M Guegano (FRA) M Hoarau (FRA) | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Andre Baran (BRA) Rafaella Miller (BRA) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Baran (BRA) R Miller (BRA) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Tommaso (ITA) F Daina (ITA) | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nikita Burmakin (RUS) Irina Glimakova (RUS) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Helmut (PUR) Claudia Lopez (PUR) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Burmakin (RUS) I Glimakova (RUS) | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Pedro Maio (POR) Catarina Alexandrino (POR) | 1 | 4 | G Tommaso (ITA) F Daina (ITA) | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Satoshi Goda (JPN) Aoi Shibayama (JPN) | 6 | 6 | N Yamamoto (JPN) E Otsuka (JPN) | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Giovannini Tommaso (ITA) Flaminia Daina (ITA) | 6 | 6 |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.