Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 187. Supreme Court Rule 23 (1989) (titled "Stays"; moved from Rule 44), published at 493 U.S. 1097, 1125. Also available at the Supreme Court's website at Historical Rules of the Supreme Court, 1989. And "Injunction, writ of" was removed from the index. Compare 445 U.S. 1064 with 493 U.S. 1172.
    188. Daniel Gonen, "Judging in Chambers: The Powers of a Single Justice of the Supreme Court", 76 U. Cinn. L. Rev. 1159, 1168–70 (2008).
    189. Daniel Gonen, "Judging in Chambers: The Powers of a Single Justice of the Supreme Court", 76 U. Cinn. L. Rev. 1159, 1163 n. 25 (2008).
    190. 28 U.S.C. § 45(b) ("The circuit justice, however, shall have precedence over all the circuit judges and shall preside at any session which he attends.").
    191. "Miscellaneous Order (09/28/2022)" (PDF). Supreme Court of the United States. Retrieved September 28, 2022.
    192. "The Court and Its Procedures", Supreme Court of the United States, retrieved June 27, 2022
    193. 28 U.S.C. § 1254