kumisuttaa

Finnish

Etymology

kumista + -uttaa

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkumisutːɑːˣ/, [ˈkumis̠ut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ku‧mi‧sut‧taa

Verb

kumisuttaa

  1. (transitive) to cause to peal, boom or toll (cause to emit a loud, somewhat hollow sound or to make a sound of a low-pitched bell)

Conjugation

Inflection of kumisuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisutan en kumisuta 1st sing. olen kumisuttanut en ole kumisuttanut
2nd sing. kumisutat et kumisuta 2nd sing. olet kumisuttanut et ole kumisuttanut
3rd sing. kumisuttaa ei kumisuta 3rd sing. on kumisuttanut ei ole kumisuttanut
1st plur. kumisutamme emme kumisuta 1st plur. olemme kumisuttaneet emme ole kumisuttaneet
2nd plur. kumisutatte ette kumisuta 2nd plur. olette kumisuttaneet ette ole kumisuttaneet
3rd plur. kumisuttavat eivät kumisuta 3rd plur. ovat kumisuttaneet eivät ole kumisuttaneet
passive kumisutetaan ei kumisuteta passive on kumisutettu ei ole kumisutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisutin en kumisuttanut 1st sing. olin kumisuttanut en ollut kumisuttanut
2nd sing. kumisutit et kumisuttanut 2nd sing. olit kumisuttanut et ollut kumisuttanut
3rd sing. kumisutti ei kumisuttanut 3rd sing. oli kumisuttanut ei ollut kumisuttanut
1st plur. kumisutimme emme kumisuttaneet 1st plur. olimme kumisuttaneet emme olleet kumisuttaneet
2nd plur. kumisutitte ette kumisuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kumisuttaneet ette olleet kumisuttaneet
3rd plur. kumisuttivat eivät kumisuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kumisuttaneet eivät olleet kumisuttaneet
passive kumisutettiin ei kumisutettu passive oli kumisutettu ei ollut kumisutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisuttaisin en kumisuttaisi 1st sing. olisin kumisuttanut en olisi kumisuttanut
2nd sing. kumisuttaisit et kumisuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kumisuttanut et olisi kumisuttanut
3rd sing. kumisuttaisi ei kumisuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kumisuttanut ei olisi kumisuttanut
1st plur. kumisuttaisimme emme kumisuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kumisuttaneet emme olisi kumisuttaneet
2nd plur. kumisuttaisitte ette kumisuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumisuttaneet ette olisi kumisuttaneet
3rd plur. kumisuttaisivat eivät kumisuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumisuttaneet eivät olisi kumisuttaneet
passive kumisutettaisiin ei kumisutettaisi passive olisi kumisutettu ei olisi kumisutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumisuta älä kumisuta 2nd sing. ole kumisuttanut älä ole kumisuttanut
3rd sing. kumisuttakoon älköön kumisuttako 3rd sing. olkoon kumisuttanut älköön olko kumisuttanut
1st plur. kumisuttakaamme älkäämme kumisuttako 1st plur. olkaamme kumisuttaneet älkäämme olko kumisuttaneet
2nd plur. kumisuttakaa älkää kumisuttako 2nd plur. olkaa kumisuttaneet älkää olko kumisuttaneet
3rd plur. kumisuttakoot älkööt kumisuttako 3rd plur. olkoot kumisuttaneet älkööt olko kumisuttaneet
passive kumisutettakoon älköön kumisutettako passive olkoon kumisutettu älköön olko kumisutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisuttanen en kumisuttane 1st sing. lienen kumisuttanut en liene kumisuttanut
2nd sing. kumisuttanet et kumisuttane 2nd sing. lienet kumisuttanut et liene kumisuttanut
3rd sing. kumisuttanee ei kumisuttane 3rd sing. lienee kumisuttanut ei liene kumisuttanut
1st plur. kumisuttanemme emme kumisuttane 1st plur. lienemme kumisuttaneet emme liene kumisuttaneet
2nd plur. kumisuttanette ette kumisuttane 2nd plur. lienette kumisuttaneet ette liene kumisuttaneet
3rd plur. kumisuttanevat eivät kumisuttane 3rd plur. lienevät kumisuttaneet eivät liene kumisuttaneet
passive kumisutettaneen ei kumisutettane passive lienee kumisutettu ei liene kumisutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumisuttaa present kumisuttava kumisutettava
long 1st2 kumisuttaakseen past kumisuttanut kumisutettu
2nd inessive1 kumisuttaessa kumisutettaessa agent1, 3 kumisuttama
instructive kumisuttaen negative kumisuttamaton
3rd inessive kumisuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumisuttamasta
illative kumisuttamaan
adessive kumisuttamalla
abessive kumisuttamatta
instructive kumisuttaman kumisutettaman
4th nominative kumisuttaminen
partitive kumisuttamista
5th2 kumisuttamaisillaan
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.