2022 Copa do Brasil first round
The 2022 Copa do Brasil first round was the first round of the 2022 Copa do Brasil football competition. It was played from 22 February to 3 March 2022.[1] A total of 80 teams competed in the first round to decide 40 places in the second round of the tournament.[2]
Draw
The draw for the first and second rounds was held on 17 January 2022, 13:00 at CBF headquarters in Rio de Janeiro.[3] Teams were seeded by their CBF ranking (shown in parentheses). The 80 qualified teams were divided in eight groups (A-H) with 10 teams each. The matches were drawn from the respective confronts: A vs. E; B vs. F; C vs. G; D vs. H. The lower-ranked teams hosted the first round match.
Format
In the first round, each tie was played on a single-legged basis. The lower-ranked team hosted the match. If tied after 90 minutes, the higher-ranked team would automatically advance to second round.[2]
Matches
Times are BRT (UTC−3), as listed by CBF (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Match 1
Moto Club | 3–2 | Chapecoense |
---|---|---|
Dagson 11', 90+5' (pen.) Sousa 58' (o.g.) |
Report | Tiago Real 20' Perotti 34' |
Match 2
Match 3
Bahia de Feira | 2–5 | Coritiba |
---|---|---|
Rhuann 23' (pen.) Caíque 63' |
Report | Léo Gamalho 29' (pen.), 42' Robinho 69' Clayton 87', 90+3' |
Match 4
Pouso Alegre | 2–0 | Paraná |
---|---|---|
Eberê 27' Denner 52' |
Report |
Match 5
Mirassol | 3–2 | Grêmio |
---|---|---|
Camilo 5' Fabrício Daniel 29' Fabinho 53' |
Report | Diego Souza 19' Bruno Alves 22' |
Match 6
Azuriz | 1–0 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Salazar 90+4' | Report |
Match 7
Match 8
Ceilândia | 2–0 | Londrina |
---|---|---|
Cabralzinho 15' Gabriel Pedra 65' |
Report |
Match 9
União Rondonópolis | 0–3 | Atlético Goianiense |
---|---|---|
Report | Dellatorre 45+2' Airton 90+2' Shaylon 90+4' |
Match 10
Nova Venécia | 2–1 | Ferroviário |
---|---|---|
Patrick Carvalho 68' Carlos Vitor 89' (pen.) |
Report | Wandson 39' |
Match 11
Porto Velho | 1–2 | Juventude |
---|---|---|
Yan Philippe 45+2' | Report | Pitta 45+1' Ricardo Bueno 81' (pen.) |
Match 12
Real Noroeste | 2–1 | Operário Ferroviário |
---|---|---|
Ícaro Alves 6' Alex Pixote 43' |
Report | Paulo Sérgio 12' |
Match 13
Ferroviária | 0–1 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
Report | Raniel 24' |
Match 14
Grêmio Anápolis | 0–0 | Juazeirense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Match 15
Atlético de Alagoinhas | 1–1 | CSA |
---|---|---|
Thiaguinho 40' | Report | Marco Túlio 29' |
Match 16
Match 18
Match 19
Match 20
Lagarto | 0–0 | Figueirense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Match 21
Match 22
Costa Rica | 0–3 | ABC |
---|---|---|
Report | Fábio Lima 5', 85' Allan Dias 63' |
Match 23
Match 24
Nova Iguaçu | 0–0 | Criciúma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Match 25
Globo | 2–0 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
Fernando Ceará 54' Rômulo 87' |
Report |
Match 26
Match 27
Rio Branco | 0–0 | Vila Nova |
---|---|---|
Report |
Match 28
Maricá | 0–1 | Guarani |
---|---|---|
Report | Lucão do Break 80' |
Match 29
Sergipe | 0–5 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Report | Edu 51' João Paulo 68' Thiago 73' Vitor Roque 84', 86' |
Match 30
Match 31
Portuguesa | 1–0 | CRB |
---|---|---|
Sanchez 50' | Report |
Match 32
CEOV | 1–2 | Sampaio Corrêa |
---|---|---|
Luan Viana 76' | Report | Nilson Júnior 63' Eron 69' |
Match 33
Match 34
São Raimundo | 0–1 | Manaus |
---|---|---|
Report | Thiaguinho 41' |
Match 35
FC Cascavel | 1–0 | Ponte Preta |
---|---|---|
Diego Giaretta 45+3' | Report |
Match 36
Tocantinópolis | 1–0 | Náutico |
---|---|---|
Raí 17' | Report |
Match 37
Salgueiro | 0–3 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Report | Ângelo 24' Vinícius Zanocelo 76' Rwan 90+1' |
Match 38
Fluminense | 2–0 | Oeste |
---|---|---|
Mário Sérgio 21', 86' | Report |
Match 39
Castanhal | 1–1 | Vitória |
---|---|---|
Leandro Cearense 14' | Report | Mateus Moraes 25' |
Match 40
Glória | 1–0 | Brasil de Pelotas |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 77' | Report |
References
- "COPA INTELBRAS DO BRASIL TABELA DETALHADA / EDIÇÃO 2022" (PDF) (in Portuguese). CBF.
- "Regulamento Específico da Competição Copa Intelbras do Brasil – 2022" (PDF) (in Portuguese). CBF.
- "Sorteio define confrontos da primeira fase da Copa Intelbras do Brasil" (in Portuguese). CBF. 17 January 2022.
- "Pela Copa do Brasil, Icasa enfrentará o Tombense em 2 de março" (in Portuguese). Badalo. 3 February 2022.
- "Copa do Brasil: CBF detalha tabela e Altos e Fluminense jogam no Lindolfo dias 23 e 24" (in Portuguese). Cidade Verde. 2 February 2022.
- "Copa do Brasil: Jogo entre Maricá e Guarani será em Saquarema" (in Portuguese). Lei Seca Maricá. 2 February 2022.
- "CBF muda novamente o horário de Castanhal-PA x Vitória pela Copa do Brasil" (in Portuguese). Futebol Bahiano. 22 February 2022.